SCG Tour Online – Friday Satellites Standard Decklists and Metagame

scgto-melee-s3_satellites

SCG Tour Online is back for the fresh Kaldheim Standard this weekend, culminating in another $5K Kaldheim Championship Qualifier on Sunday. This is a tournament series with a small entry fee ($5) held on MTG Melee:

Play in SCG Tour Online Satellite events on MTG Arena to earn an invitation, and up to a two-round bye, for the next $5k Kaldheim Championship Qualifier!

All players with twelve (12) or more match points in a Satellite qualify directly for Sunday’s $5k the Kaldheim Championship Qualifier with an opportunity to win a share of $5,000 in cash, hundreds of thousands of Magic Arena Gems, and an invitation to Wizards of the Coast’s Kaldheim Championship!

All players with fifteen (15) or more match points in a Satellite will also earn an invitation to next months’s MTG Arena Qualifier Weekend.

All players with three (3) or more match points in a Satellite receive SCG Tour Online Poits towards qualification and byes for Sunday’s $5k the Kaldheim Championship Qualifier.

Today, the first four flights of Satellites were held. You can find the standout decklists and metagame data below, and also find the full information on MTG Melee, and the results of the other four Satellites will be published tomorrow.

Metagame

Satellite #1

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Naya Adventures1718.4783%56.5789%
Mono-Green Food99.7826%46.1538%
Dimir Rogues99.7826%61.5385%
Temur Ramp77.6087%35.7143%
Sultai Control77.6087%46.875%
Gruul Adventures77.6087%58.3333%
Izzet Tempo77.6087%60.6061%
Boros Knights44.3478%38.8889%
Boros Winota33.2609%33.3333%
Esper Doom Foretold33.2609%33.3333%

Satellite #2

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Dimir Rogues2011.4943%54.2169%
Izzet Tempo1810.3448%50.6329%
Sultai Control169.1954%53.6232%
Grixis Control137.4713%46.7742%
Gruul Adventures137.4713%51.6129%
Naya Adventures137.4713%52.6316%
Rakdos Midrange126.8966%69.0909%
Temur Ramp95.1724%50%
Mono-Green Food95.1724%55.5556%
Mono-Red Aggro52.8736%41.6667%

Satellite #3

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Naya Adventures2613.0653%53.271%
Dimir Rogues2613.0653%53.7037%
Gruul Adventures2211.0553%50.5618%
Rakdos Midrange189.0452%52%
Mono-Green Food168.0402%51.2821%
Izzet Tempo147.0352%38.4615%
Sultai Control136.5327%57.4074%
Grixis Control73.5176%46.4286%
Boros Winota73.5176%42.8571%
Temur Ramp52.5126%65.3846%

Satellite #4

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Dimir Rogues1216.4384%56.8627%
Gruul Adventures1013.6986%46.1538%
Rakdos Midrange810.9589%60.6061%
Izzet Tempo79.589%41.9355%
Naya Adventures79.589%54.8387%
Mono-Green Food56.8493%45.8333%
Temur Ramp56.8493%53.5714%
Grixis Control34.1096%53.3333%
Sultai Control22.7397%50%
Jund Sacrifice22.7397%20%

Decklists

Terence

Korean gamer in Australia. Proud owner of the DotGG and its network of websites. I especially enjoy fantasy worlds, role-playing games, and collecting things! Favorite games include World of Warcraft, Magic: The Gathering, and League of Legends.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *