SCG Tour Online – Satellite #5 to #8 Standard Decklists and Metagame

scgto-melee-s3_satellites

SCG Tour Online is back this weekend, culminating in another $5K Kaldheim Championship Qualifier. This is a tournament series with a small entry fee ($5) held on MTG Melee:

Play in SCG Tour Online Satellite events on Magic Arena to earn an invitation, and up to a two-round bye, for the next $5k Kaldheim Championship Qualifier!

All players that earn at least 12 Match Points in a Satellite event will receive an invitation to participate in $5k the Kaldheim Championship Qualifier on Sunday, January 3rd with an opportunity to win a share of $5,000 in cash, tens of thousands of Magic Arena Gems, and an invitation to Wizards of the Coast’s Kaldheim Championship!

All players with 15 or more match points in a Satellite tournament will also earn an invitation to Wizards of the Coast’s Kaldheim Qualifier Weekend on February 27-28,2021.

Today, the last four flights of Satellites were held before the upcoming $5K Kaldheim Championship Qualifier. Please find the standout decklists and metagame data below, and yesterday’s decklists and metagame data. Also you can check out the full information on MTG Melee, and the results of the Championship Qualifier will be published tomorrow.

Metagame

Satellite #5

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Gruul Adventures2731.7647%54.2553%
Mono-Green Food1011.7647%54.5455%
Esper Doom Foretold78.2353%57.1429%
Mono-White Aggro78.2353%51.6129%
Temur Ramp67.0588%36%
Dimir Rogues55.8824%50%
Dimir Control44.7059%43.75%
Jund Midrange33.5294%50%
Jund Adventures22.3529%40%
Mardu Midrange22.3529%42.8571%

Satellite #6

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Gruul Adventures3526.3158%52.5424%
Dimir Rogues1813.5338%48.7179%
Mono-Green Food1410.5263%56.338%
Dimir Control118.2707%48.9796%
Esper Doom Foretold75.2632%43.3333%
Temur Ramp53.7594%66.6667%
Sultai Control43.0075%9.0909%
Mono-Red Aggro43.0075%37.5%
Jund Midrange43.0075%35.2941%
Mono-White Aggro43.0075%50%

Satellite #7

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Gruul Adventures4125%54.5455%
Dimir Rogues3118.9024%52.0325%
Mono-Green Food169.7561%51.3889%
Dimir Control137.9268%56.8966%
Mono-White Aggro106.0976%44.186%
Temur Ramp84.878%56.7568%
Esper Doom Foretold74.2683%45.7143%
Mono-Red Aggro63.6585%37.037%
Jund Midrange53.0488%43.4783%
Rakdos Ramp21.2195%40%

Satellite #8

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Gruul Adventures3123.3083%52.4272%
Dimir Rogues2115.7895%53.4091%
Temur Ramp1712.782%44.9275%
Mono-Green Food1612.0301%46.875%
Mono-White Aggro75.2632%59.2593%
Esper Doom Foretold64.5113%48%
Dimir Control53.7594%58.3333%
Mono-Red Aggro43.0075%50%
Rakdos Midrange32.2556%57.1429%
Four-color Cycling32.2556%45.4545%

Decklists

mtgazone

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Leave a Reply