$5K Kaldheim Championship Qualifier Standard Decklists and Metagame

scgto-melee-s3_qualifier

This weekend we saw eight flights of SCG Tour Online Satellites culminate in 309 players qualified to compete in the $5K Kaldheim Championship Qualifier today:

Play in SCG Tour Online Satellite tournaments on Magic Arena to earn Kaldheim Qualifier Weekend invites as well as entry and byes to the $5k Kaldheim Championship Qualifier!

The $5K Kaldheim Championship Qualifier awards an invitation to the Kaldheim Championship to the winner as well as $5,000 in cash prizes, tens of thousands of MTG Arena gems, and Kaldeim Qualifier Weekend Invites to top finishing players!

Please find the top 12 decklists and metagame data below, and the previous day’s qualifying decklists. Also you can check out the full information on MTG Melee:

Metagame

This weekend’s standout deck belongs to Jund Midrange, essentially Rakdos Midrange that splashes green for Korvold, Fae-Cursed King that packs a lot of removal spells and also able to play the long game. Mono White Aggro was also chosen by many players, which has resilient threats and going wide not being punished in the current meta.

Archtype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Gruul Adventures9029.1262%50.6061%
Dimir Rogues4915.8576%53.5211%
Mono-Green Food3812.2977%53.1579%
Dimir Control247.767%54.0323%
Temur Ramp227.1197%39.5604%
Esper Doom Foretold144.5307%48.5294%
Mono-White Aggro134.2071%41.6667%
Jund Midrange123.8835%57.3333%
Rakdos Midrange82.589%47.619%
Mono-Red Aggro51.6181%40.7407%

Decklists

mtgazone

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Leave a Reply