MTG Arena Zone Historic Open #8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

MTG Arena Zone Open Tournament Series

Our weekly Historic Open is a free to enter tournament that we run in collaboration with the HistoricMTG subreddit community to bring you cash prizes and Premium membership! Check out this week’s highlights and coverage in the VOD, metagame and decklists for you to try yourself.


VOD


Metagame

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Mono-U Tempo56.4103%38.0952%
Azorius Control45.1282%40%
Mono-R Burn45.1282%55%
Mono-R Aggro45.1282%55%
Azorius Aggro45.1282%42.8571%
Bant Spirits33.8462%22.2222%
Grixis Control33.8462%25%
Jund Sacrifice33.8462%45.4545%
Jund Midrange33.8462%46.1538%
Sultai Lands22.5641%76.4706%
Azorius Lurrus22.5641%53.8462%
Rakdos Aggro22.5641%53.8462%
Rakdos Tempo22.5641%66.6667%
Mono-G Elves22.5641%45.4545%
Others3544.8718%

In case you missed it, the big news for this week was the release of 339 Amonkhet Remastered cards to Historic only just on Thursday! The raw metagame data suggests that it was a very diverse field, and we saw 49 different archetypes registered by the players. Do keep in mind that this is not 100% accurate as this is self-assigned (for example, Azorius Lurrus is Azorius Aggro). It’s no surprise that many decks will attempt to accommodate Thoughtseize and Collected Company into their decks, and Red strategies get more powerful with Soul-Scar Mage and Ramunap Ruins. Some niche cards, such as Cartouche of Solidarity are making their way into the already powerful Aura decks.

Hour of Promise

Perhaps the discussion in the coming weeks will be turning to Field of the Dead yet again, as Amonkhet brings Hour of Promise and all the associated Deserts to make the deck even more powerful and consistent – essentially replacing Golos, Tireless Pilgrim. When you can splash in the third color for even more powerful spells with the likes of Thoughtseize, which is better against combo decks that Field decks are weak to, it becomes even more hard to beat. Splashing white has been another popular option, as it now has better card draw in Sphinx’s Revelation and sweeper in Wrath of God.

Decklists

We have included the top 23 decklists here today, that went 4-3 or better. If you would like us to give a rundown into these decks in more detail, please let us know in the comments below!

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

0 0 vote
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments