CFB Pro Showdown April 2021 Top 8 Standard Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

CFB Pro Showdown April 2021 Top 8 Standard Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

ChannelFireball held their first monthly tournament for their subscribers since the release of Strixhaven, with Magic Pro League member William “Huey” Jensen serving as the final boss to double the winner’s prize. 165 players entered to compete in this single elimination Standard tournament to win their share of $1000 in store credit.

Standard has not seen too much impact from Strixhaven other than a few fringe cards here and there, with no new major archetypes emerging but existing ones changing around here and there. In this tournament, Sultai Ultimatum had a great showing, as it is hard for any deck to go on top while at the same time putting on enough pressure. uebelst4r (Florian Klein) brought a cool Rakdos Sacrifice build into the finals featuring Extus, Oriq Overlord, which you should definitely check out.

Below we have the metagame breakdown and the top 8 decklists from the tournament. You can also check out the full decklists and even information on MTG Melee.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Mono-Red Aggro ❄1811.5385%55%
Temur Adventures159.6154%54.8387%
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)138.3333%64.2857%
Temur Adventures (Obosh)127.6923%25%
Dimir Rogues (Lurrus)127.6923%42.1053%
Sultai Control (Yorion)95.7692%66.6667%
Dimir Rogues85.1282%0%
Boros Winota85.1282%33.3333%
Gruul Adventures74.4872%36.3636%
Izzet Tempo53.2051%44.4444%

Top 8 Decklists

Read More

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *