MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone Premium
Insight Esports Presents: Tier 1 Games $5,000 Historic Open Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

Insight Esports Presents: Tier 1 Games $5,000 Historic Open Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

This week’s $5,000 Historic Open hosted by Insight Esports had 187 players enter for their place in the invitational on May 22nd. Below we have the metagame breakdown and the top 8 decklists from the tournament. Here we saw a masterful victory by Magic Pro League member Luis Salvatto with Rakdos Arcanist, that had its power spiked up by Faithless Looting and Inquisition of Kozilek.

Rogues also look like a dominating force in both Standard and Historic, as it has also been boosted by Mystical Archive by Brainstorm and Memory Lapse. Elite Spellbinder has given the existing Selesnya Company deck a nice boost.

To round things off, everybody’s favorite Arclight Phoenix decks has had a strong performance here. Zan Syed took his version that splashes green for Abundant Harvest to 6th place as well as a top 20 Mythic rank in the ladder.

You can also check out the full decklists and even information on MTG Melee.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Dimir Rogues (Lurrus)2814.9733%56.338%
Jeskai Control189.6257%48.6842%
Selesnya Company158.0214%58.6207%
Gruul Aggro136.9519%61.9718%
Izzet Phoenix73.7433%61.7647%
Simic Taking Turns73.7433%15.7895%
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)52.6738%35.2941%
Grixis Combo52.6738%51.6129%
Sultai Midrange42.139%44.4444%
Jund Food42.139%62.5%

Top 8 Decklists

Read More

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 1076

Leave a Reply