Insight Esports Presents: Tier 1 Games $5,000 Historic Open Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

Insight Esports Presents: Tier 1 Games $5,000 Historic Open Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

This week’s $5,000 Historic Open hosted by Insight Esports had 187 players enter for their place in the invitational on May 22nd. Below we have the metagame breakdown and the top 8 decklists from the tournament. Here we saw a masterful victory by Magic Pro League member Luis Salvatto with Rakdos Arcanist, that had its power spiked up by Faithless Looting and Inquisition of Kozilek.

Rogues also look like a dominating force in both Standard and Historic, as it has also been boosted by Mystical Archive by Brainstorm and Memory Lapse. Elite Spellbinder has given the existing Selesnya Company deck a nice boost.

To round things off, everybody’s favorite Arclight Phoenix decks has had a strong performance here. Zan Syed took his version that splashes green for Abundant Harvest to 6th place as well as a top 20 Mythic rank in the ladder.

You can also check out the full decklists and even information on MTG Melee.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Dimir Rogues (Lurrus)2814.9733%56.338%
Jeskai Control189.6257%48.6842%
Selesnya Company158.0214%58.6207%
Gruul Aggro136.9519%61.9718%
Izzet Phoenix73.7433%61.7647%
Simic Taking Turns73.7433%15.7895%
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)52.6738%35.2941%
Grixis Combo52.6738%51.6129%
Sultai Midrange42.139%44.4444%
Jund Food42.139%62.5%

Top 8 Decklists

Read More

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

  • No ads: Browse the entire website ad-free, both display and video.
  • Exclusive Content: Instant access to all exclusive articles only for Premium members, at your fingertips.
  • Support: All your contributions get directly reinvested into the website to increase your viewing experience!
  • Discord: Join our Discord server, claim your Premium role and gain access to exclusive channels where you can learn in real time!
  • Special offerFor a limited time, use coupon code L95WR9JOWV to get 50% off the Annual plan!
MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 12844

Leave a Reply