Magic Pro League Core Split Pearl Division Decklists

Magic Pro League Core Split Pearl Division

The Core Split of the Magic Pro League (MPL) is starting this week, where 32 pro players divided into 4 divisions battle it out with each other. This week we have the Pearl Division, where players were seeded into their new divisions based on Mythic Points as of the end of the Spark Split.

Top 4

magic-pro-league-core-split-pearl-division-top-4-bracket

Orzhov Vampires by Carlos Romao

Ranking: 1st Place

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
3 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

2 Legion's End (M20) 106
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord (WAR) 217
1 Ravenous Chupacabra (RIX) 82

Mono Red Aggro by Autumn Burchett

Ranking: 2nd Place

2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame (M20) 126
4 Fanatical Firebrand (RIX) 101
4 Ghitu Lavarunner (DAR) 127
4 Ember Hauler (M20) 137
4 Goblin Chainwhirler (DAR) 129
4 Runaway Steam-Kin (GRN) 115
4 Light Up the Stage (RNA) 107
2 Skewer the Critics (RNA) 115
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Lightning Strike (XLN) 149
4 Experimental Frenzy (GRN) 99
20 Mountain (WAR) 261

2 Chandra, Acolyte of Flame (M20) 126
4 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator (WAR) 146
4 Chandra's Spitfire (M20) 132
3 Fry (M20) 140

Orzhov Vampires by Marcio Carvalho

Ranking: 3rd Place

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
3 Duress (XLN) 105
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13

Boros Feather by Andrew Cuneo

Ranking: 4th Place

3 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Knight of Grace (DAR) 23
1 Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice (GRN) 153
2 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
3 Mountain (WAR) 261
7 Plains (WAR) 252
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257

4 Demystify (XLN) 8
3 Alpine Moon (M19) 128
2 Fry (M20) 140
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Lava Coil (GRN) 108

Round-Robin

The Round-Robin was held between August 5 to 7, featuring six Orzhov Vampire decks, one Bant Scapeshift deck and one fresh archetype Dimir Control. The Standard meta is shaping up to be a battle between Legion’s End and Field of the Dead. Andrew Cuneo brought an unique deck to fight both of these decks effectively!

Orzhov Vampires by Autumn Burchett

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Despark (WAR) 190
4 Duress (XLN) 105
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13

Orzhov Vampires by Marcio Carvalho

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
3 Duress (XLN) 105
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Despark (WAR) 190

Dimir Control by Andrew Cuneo

4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
2 Liliana, Dreadhorde General (WAR) 97
3 God-Eternal Kefnet (WAR) 53
2 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196
3 Cry of the Carnarium (RNA) 70
4 Legion's End (M20) 106
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
1 Drawn from Dreams (M20) 56
1 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Negate (RIX) 44
3 Vraska's Contempt (XLN) 129
4 Opt (XLN) 65
2 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
9 Island (WAR) 255
7 Swamp (WAR) 258
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
1 Dismal Backwater (M20) 245

1 Cry of the Carnarium (RNA) 70
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Negate (RIX) 44
1 Vraska's Contempt (XLN) 129
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Duress (XLN) 105
3 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
1 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
1 Command the Dreadhorde (WAR) 82
1 Ugin, the Ineffable (WAR) 2

Orzhov Vampires by Piotr Glogowski

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
3 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
4 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Vampire of the Dire Moon (M20) 120
3 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
3 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
5 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258
2 Unclaimed Territory (XLN) 258

1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Arguel's Blood Fast (XLN) 90
1 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
2 Disfigure (M20) 95
4 Duress (XLN) 105
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231

Orzhov Vampires by Christian Hauck

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
1 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
1 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
1 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241

1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
3 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Despark (WAR) 190
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228

Bant Scapeshift by Grezegorz Kowalski

4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
3 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Plains (WAR) 252
2 Island (WAR) 255
2 Forest (WAR) 264
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
1 Field of Ruin (XLN) 254
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Baffling End (RIX) 1
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
1 Time Wipe (WAR) 223

Orzhov Vampireds by Brad Nelson

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
4 Legion's End (M20) 106
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

4 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Disfigure (M20) 95
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13

Orzhov Vampires by Carlos Romao

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Mortify (RNA) 192
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
3 Legion's End (M20) 106

All decklists and event information courtesy of Wizards of the Coast.

Comment