MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone Premium
scapeshift-m19-art-by-daniel-ljunggren

MagicFest Denver 2019 Top 16 Decklists

Around 600 players competed in this weekend’s MagicFest at Denver at the biggest Standard tournament since the release of Core Set 2020.

Top 8

Bant Scapeshift by Luis Scott-Vargas

Ranking: 1st place

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203
1 Crucible of Worlds (M19) 229
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165

Simic Nexus by Gregg Keithley

Ranking: 2nd place

3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
3 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Callous Dismissal (WAR) 44
2 Blink of an Eye (DAR) 46
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
4 Chemister's Insight (GRN) 32
4 Nexus of Fate (M19) 306
4 Root Snare (M19) 199
3 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
4 Wilderness Reclamation (RNA) 149
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
7 Island (XLN) 265
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
6 Forest (XLN) 277
2 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Drawn from Dreams (M20) 56
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255

3 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
3 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
1 Narset's Reversal (WAR) 62
4 Veil of Summer (M20) 198

Bant Scapeshift by Allen Sun

Ranking: Top 4

3 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
1 Finale of Glory (WAR) 12

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
3 Knight of Autumn (GRN) 183
2 Seal Away (DAR) 31
2 Time Wipe (WAR) 223

Orzhov Vampires by Eric Hawkins

Ranking: Top 4

4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
3 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (XLN) 260
8 Swamp (XLN) 268
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
3 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128

4 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
3 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114

Bant Scapeshift by Jackson King

Ranking: Top 8

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
3 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
3 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
1 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
1 Crushing Canopy (GRN) 126
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203

Jeskai Superfriends by Andrew Stewart

Ranking: Top 8

2 Chandra, Awakened Inferno (M20) 127
1 Mountain (RIX) 195
2 Karn, Scion of Urza (DAR) 1
4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
3 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer (WAR) 234
4 Sarkhan the Masterless (WAR) 143
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
1 Island (RIX) 193
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Cleansing Nova (M19) 9
3 Deafening Clarion (GRN) 165
1 Jaya's Immolating Inferno (DAR) 133
1 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
1 Lightning Strike (M19) 152
2 Opt (XLN) 65
4 Shock (M19) 156
3 Spell Pierce (XLN) 81
1 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
3 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Interplanar Beacon (WAR) 247
3 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
2 Sulfur Falls (DAR) 247

2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Cleansing Nova (M19) 9
1 Deafening Clarion (GRN) 165
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Fry (M20) 140
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
1 Prison Realm (WAR) 26

Boros Feather by Hunter Cochran

Ranking: Top 8

2 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
3 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
3 Mountain (XLN) 273
7 Plains (XLN) 261
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
1 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35

3 Demystify (XLN) 8
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice (GRN) 153
1 Baffling End (RIX) 1
2 Fry (M20) 140
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109

Bant Scapeshift by Chris Oien

Ranking: Top 8

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
1 Crushing Canopy (GRN) 126
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203

Top 9 – 16

Orzhov Vampires by Bowen Li

Ranking: 9th

4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (XLN) 260
7 Swamp (XLN) 268
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
3 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
1 Despark (WAR) 190

3 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Tocatli Honor Guard (XLN) 42

Bant Scapeshift by Matt Benjamin

Ranking: 10th

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203
1 Crucible of Worlds (M19) 229
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165

Golos Scapeshift by Nathan Holiday

Ranking: 11th

1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
3 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
1 Dismal Backwater (M20) 245
1 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
3 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
2 Forest (RIX) 196
1 Island (RIX) 193
2 Swamp (RIX) 194
2 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Jungle Hollow (M20) 248
3 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
1 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
1 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
1 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
1 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
2 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
2 Woodland Cemetery (DAR) 248
4 Cavalier of Thorns (M20) 167
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
3 Golos, Tireless Pilgrim (M20) 226
2 Assassin's Trophy (GRN) 152
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
3 Deathsprout (WAR) 189
3 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
2 The Immortal Sun (RIX) 180

2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
2 Moment of Craving (RIX) 79
3 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
4 Veil of Summer (M20) 198

Bant Scapeshift by Jackson Peterson

Ranking: 12th

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
3 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
3 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
1 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
1 Crushing Canopy (GRN) 126
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203

Simic Flash by Drew Howells

Ranking: 13th

4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Brineborn Cutthroat (M20) 50
3 Essence Scatter (M19) 54
4 Forest (XLN) 276
4 Frilled Mystic (RNA) 174
4 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
7 Island (XLN) 264
4 Merfolk Trickster (DAR) 56
4 Nightpack Ambusher (M20) 185
4 Sinister Sabotage (GRN) 54
3 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
2 Syncopate (DAR) 67
4 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
3 Unsummon (M20) 78
2 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Opt (XLN) 65

1 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
1 Thrashing Brontodon (RIX) 148
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
3 Entrancing Melody (XLN) 55
1 Negate (RIX) 44

Sultai Scapeshift by Dylan Feeman

Ranking: 14th

4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
3 Casualties of War (WAR) 187
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Massacre Girl (WAR) 99
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen (GRN) 213
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
2 Voracious Hydra (M20) 200
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
1 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
2 Golgari Guildgate (GRN) 249
1 Woodland Cemetery (DAR) 248
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
3 Forest (XLN) 277
2 Swamp (XLN) 269
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
1 Dimir Guildgate (GRN) 245
2 Island (RIX) 193
2 Plaza of Harmony (RNA) 254
2 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
1 Watery Grave (GRN) 259

1 Legion's End (M20) 106
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Negate (RIX) 44
1 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Agent of Treachery (M20) 43
1 Finale of Eternity (WAR) 91
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
2 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
1 Aether Gust (M20) 42

Boros Feather by Anthony Ho

Ranking: 15th

1 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
3 Mountain (XLN) 273
6 Plains (XLN) 261
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
2 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35
2 Burning Prophet (WAR) 117

3 Demystify (XLN) 8
3 Fry (M20) 140
2 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
2 Gideon's Triumph (WAR) 15
1 Healing Grace (DAR) 20
1 Settle the Wreckage (XLN) 34
3 Tocatli Honor Guard (XLN) 42

Orzhov Vampires by Josh Utter-Leyton

Ranking: 16th

4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (XLN) 260
7 Swamp (XLN) 268
4 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
2 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128

4 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Despark (WAR) 190
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114

All decklists and event information courtesy of ChannelFireball Coverage.

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 1047

Leave a Reply