MagicFest Denver 2019 Top 16 Decklists

scapeshift-m19-art-by-daniel-ljunggren
Scapeshift (M19) Art by Daniel Ljunggren

Around 600 players competed in this weekend’s MagicFest at Denver at the biggest Standard tournament since the release of Core Set 2020.

Top 8

Bant Scapeshift by Luis Scott-Vargas

Ranking: 1st place

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203
1 Crucible of Worlds (M19) 229
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165

Simic Nexus by Gregg Keithley

Ranking: 2nd place

3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
3 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Callous Dismissal (WAR) 44
2 Blink of an Eye (DAR) 46
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
4 Chemister's Insight (GRN) 32
4 Nexus of Fate (M19) 306
4 Root Snare (M19) 199
3 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
4 Wilderness Reclamation (RNA) 149
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
7 Island (XLN) 265
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
6 Forest (XLN) 277
2 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Drawn from Dreams (M20) 56
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255

3 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Aether Gust (M20) 42
3 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
1 Narset's Reversal (WAR) 62
4 Veil of Summer (M20) 198

Bant Scapeshift by Allen Sun

Ranking: Top 4

3 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
1 Finale of Glory (WAR) 12

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
3 Knight of Autumn (GRN) 183
2 Seal Away (DAR) 31
2 Time Wipe (WAR) 223

Orzhov Vampires by Eric Hawkins

Ranking: Top 4

4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
3 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (XLN) 260
8 Swamp (XLN) 268
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
3 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128

4 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
3 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114

Bant Scapeshift by Jackson King

Ranking: Top 8

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
3 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
3 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
1 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
1 Crushing Canopy (GRN) 126
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203

Jeskai Superfriends by Andrew Stewart

Ranking: Top 8

2 Chandra, Awakened Inferno (M20) 127
1 Mountain (RIX) 195
2 Karn, Scion of Urza (DAR) 1
4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
3 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer (WAR) 234
4 Sarkhan the Masterless (WAR) 143
1 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
1 Island (RIX) 193
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Cleansing Nova (M19) 9
3 Deafening Clarion (GRN) 165
1 Jaya's Immolating Inferno (DAR) 133
1 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
1 Lightning Strike (M19) 152
2 Opt (XLN) 65
4 Shock (M19) 156
3 Spell Pierce (XLN) 81
1 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
3 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Interplanar Beacon (WAR) 247
3 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
2 Sulfur Falls (DAR) 247

2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Cleansing Nova (M19) 9
1 Deafening Clarion (GRN) 165
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Fry (M20) 140
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
1 Prison Realm (WAR) 26

Boros Feather by Hunter Cochran

Ranking: Top 8

2 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
3 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
3 Mountain (XLN) 273
7 Plains (XLN) 261
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
1 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35

3 Demystify (XLN) 8
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice (GRN) 153
1 Baffling End (RIX) 1
2 Fry (M20) 140
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109

Bant Scapeshift by Chris Oien

Ranking: Top 8

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
1 Crushing Canopy (GRN) 126
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203

Top 9 – 16

Orzhov Vampires by Bowen Li

Ranking: 9th

4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (XLN) 260
7 Swamp (XLN) 268
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
3 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
1 Despark (WAR) 190

3 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Tocatli Honor Guard (XLN) 42

Bant Scapeshift by Matt Benjamin

Ranking: 10th

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203
1 Crucible of Worlds (M19) 229
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165

Golos Scapeshift by Nathan Holiday

Ranking: 11th

1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
3 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
1 Dismal Backwater (M20) 245
1 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
3 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
2 Forest (RIX) 196
1 Island (RIX) 193
2 Swamp (RIX) 194
2 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Jungle Hollow (M20) 248
3 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
1 Stomping Ground (RNA) 259
1 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
1 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
1 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
2 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
2 Woodland Cemetery (DAR) 248
4 Cavalier of Thorns (M20) 167
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
3 Golos, Tireless Pilgrim (M20) 226
2 Assassin's Trophy (GRN) 152
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
3 Deathsprout (WAR) 189
3 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
2 The Immortal Sun (RIX) 180

2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
2 Moment of Craving (RIX) 79
3 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
4 Veil of Summer (M20) 198

Bant Scapeshift by Jackson Peterson

Ranking: 12th

4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
4 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Forest (RIX) 196
3 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 243
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Selesnya Guildgate (GRN) 256
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
2 Island (RIX) 193
1 Plains (RIX) 192
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
3 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Prison Realm (WAR) 26
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257

3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
1 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Ajani's Welcome (M19) 6
1 Crushing Canopy (GRN) 126
2 Ripjaw Raptor (XLN) 203

Simic Flash by Drew Howells

Ranking: 13th

4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Brineborn Cutthroat (M20) 50
3 Essence Scatter (M19) 54
4 Forest (XLN) 276
4 Frilled Mystic (RNA) 174
4 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
7 Island (XLN) 264
4 Merfolk Trickster (DAR) 56
4 Nightpack Ambusher (M20) 185
4 Sinister Sabotage (GRN) 54
3 Spectral Sailor (M20) 76
2 Syncopate (DAR) 67
4 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
3 Unsummon (M20) 78
2 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Opt (XLN) 65

1 Aether Gust (M20) 42
4 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
1 Thrashing Brontodon (RIX) 148
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
3 Entrancing Melody (XLN) 55
1 Negate (RIX) 44

Sultai Scapeshift by Dylan Feeman

Ranking: 14th

4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
3 Casualties of War (WAR) 187
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Massacre Girl (WAR) 99
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
1 Vraska, Golgari Queen (GRN) 213
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247
2 Voracious Hydra (M20) 200
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
1 Overgrown Tomb (GRN) 253
2 Golgari Guildgate (GRN) 249
1 Woodland Cemetery (DAR) 248
1 Simic Guildgate (RNA) 257
3 Forest (XLN) 277
2 Swamp (XLN) 269
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
1 Dimir Guildgate (GRN) 245
2 Island (RIX) 193
2 Plaza of Harmony (RNA) 254
2 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
1 Watery Grave (GRN) 259

1 Legion's End (M20) 106
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Negate (RIX) 44
1 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Agent of Treachery (M20) 43
1 Finale of Eternity (WAR) 91
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
2 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
1 Aether Gust (M20) 42

Boros Feather by Anthony Ho

Ranking: 15th

1 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
3 Mountain (XLN) 273
6 Plains (XLN) 261
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
2 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35
2 Burning Prophet (WAR) 117

3 Demystify (XLN) 8
3 Fry (M20) 140
2 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
2 Gideon's Triumph (WAR) 15
1 Healing Grace (DAR) 20
1 Settle the Wreckage (XLN) 34
3 Tocatli Honor Guard (XLN) 42

Orzhov Vampires by Josh Utter-Leyton

Ranking: 16th

4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (XLN) 260
7 Swamp (XLN) 268
4 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
2 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128

4 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Despark (WAR) 190
4 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114

All decklists and event information courtesy of ChannelFireball Coverage.

Comment