Players Tour Online 2 Decklists and Metagame

Players Tour Online

The first two of four Players Tour events, held on MTG Arena, kick off this weekend. With $600,000 in prizes across two weekends—June 13-14 and June 19-21—and a new Standard metagame to explore, the next two weekends of broadcasts will create moments and crown champions seen around the world.

The second Players Tour Online tournament saw 242 qualified players following the first one staggered by 9 hours. There will be 9 rounds of best-of-three Standard on the first day, followed by a further 6 rounds with a top 8 cut off on the second day. All players who achieve 11 wins (33 match points) after the 15 rounds will compete in the 2020 Players Tour Finals that takes place on July 25. In this article, we will be updating you with the latest metagame information and the top performing decklists for this event! Be sure to check out metagame and decks for the first leg here also:

Top 8

Metagame

The Temur Reclamation metagame share was not as extreme as the 40% seen in the first Players Tour event, but still dominating. The Ramp decks and Jund Sacrifice still consist of the other top archetypes, and anything below that will require tough work to wade through the competition. Check out the full breakdown article over at Magic.gg for day 1 and day 2.

ArchetypeDay 1 #Day 1 %Day 2 #Day 2 %Conversion
Temur Reclamation7129.34%4638.66%64.79%
Jund Sacrifice3213.22%1512.61%46.88%
Bant Ramp208.26%1310.92%65.00%
Sultai Ramp2911.98%1210.08%41.38%
Rakdos Sacrifice124.96%86.72%66.67%
Mono-Red Aggro145.79%75.88%50.00%
Azorius Control83.31%75.88%87.50%
Mono-Green Monsters83.31%43.36%50.00%
Temur Adventure72.89%21.68%28.57%
Mardu Cycling31.23%10.84%33.33%
Four-Color Control10.41%10.84%100.00%
Boros Cycling (Lurrus)31.24%10.84%33.33%
Mardu Knights (Lurrus)10.41%10.84%100.00%
Rakdos Knights10.41%10.84%100.00%

Decklists

119 players who achieved 5 wins or better proceed to the second day of the tournament. Below are the decklists that went 7-2 or better on the first day, but you can check out the full list here. We will add more decks and update the standings on the conclusion of day 2 tomorrow.

archetype-sultai-ramp
thb-229-uro-titan-of-nature-s-wrath
Mono Red Aggro by Zack_Fink - Players Tour Online 2
thb-229-uro-titan-of-nature-s-wrath
Bant Ramp by Andrew_Lopez – Players Tour Online 2
Day 1 Record:
7-2
Final Standing:
42nd
mtgazone

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments