Players Tour Online 1 Decklists and Metagame

Players Tour Online

The first two of four Players Tour events, held on MTG Arena, kick off this weekend. With $600,000 in prizes across two weekends—June 13-14 and June 19-21—and a new Standard metagame to explore, the next two weekends of broadcasts will create moments and crown champions seen around the world.

The first Players Tour Online tournament saw 195 qualified players register in the new Standard metagame after the banning of Agent of Treachery, Fires of Invention and the change to the Companion mechanic. There will be 9 rounds of best-of-three Standard on the first day, followed by a further 6 rounds with a top 8 cut off on the second day. All players who achieve 11 wins (33 match points) after the 15 rounds will compete in the 2020 Players Tour Finals that takes place on July 25. In this article, we will be updating you with the latest metagame information and the top performing decklists for this event! Be sure to check out metagame and decks for the second leg here also:

Top 8

Metagame

Being the first out of the two Players Tour event held this weekend, it is no surprise that players had a more reserved deck selection process. With almost 10 days since the bannings, it was all but confirmed that Temur Reclamation – a deck that has a combination of ramp, powerful combo and controlling elements – would be the one to rise to the top, but not to this extent. Over 40% of the players chose to play the deck, with Jund Sacrifice following second at 15%. Check out the full breakdown article over at Magic.gg for day 1 and day 2.

ArchetypeDay 1 #Day 1 %Day 2 #Day 2 %Conversion
Temur Reclamation7940.51%4445.83%55.70%
Jund Sacrifice3015.38%1717.71%56.67%
Bant Ramp178.72%1212.50%70.59%
Sultai Ramp147.18%77.29%50.00%
Mono-Red Aggro115.64%44.17%36.36%
Mono-Green Monsters31.54%33.13%100.00%
Esper Control31.54%22.08%66.67%
Gruul Aggro42.05%22.08%50.00%
Azorius Control126.15%11.04%8.33%
Mardu Knights42.05%11.04%25.00%
Temur Adventure31.54%11.04%33.33%
Boros Cycling21.03%11.04%50.00%
Four-Color Ramp10.51%11.04%100.00%

Decklists

96 players who achieved 5 wins or better proceed to the second day of the tournament. Below are all the decklists that went 7-2 or better and a variety of decks below that on the first day, but you can check out the full list here. We will add more decks and update the standings on the conclusion of day 2 tomorrow.

thb-229-uro-titan-of-nature-s-wrath
mtgazone

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments