Red Bull Untapped International Qualifier 1 Decklists and Metagame

A whopping 4661 players have registered for the first online Red Bull Untapped International Qualifier to win one of the 16 spots in the grand finals, as well as a $5,000 prize pool at stake. This will be a two day event, held on the MTG Melee platform providing all the relevant data. Here you will be able to find the live coverage, metagame information and the top decklists from the tournament.

VOD

Day 2 Metagame

The top 128 players with a record better than 6-1-1 on day 2 made it to the second day of the tournament. It is single elimination, so everybody starts on a clean slate!

Name# Decks Day 1# Decks Day 2% of Field% Conversion
Jeskai Lukka (Yorion)4644838%10.34%
Boros Cycling2421713%7.02%
Temur Reclamation2051612%7.32%
Mono-R Obosh1931410%6.74%
Bant Yorion11743%3.42%
Rakdos Sacrifice (Lurrus)8022%2.5%
Mono-R Aggro7311%446
Temur Adventures7032.8386%568
Temur Elementals6611%1.52%
Rakdos Sacrifice (Obosh)5932.3925%440
Mardu Knights5422.1898%413
Jeskai Winota4811.987%365
Jeskai Cycling (Lurrus)4711.9059%305
Gruul Aggro2631.0543%220
Mono-W Lurrus1920.811%216
Azorius Yorion1422%122
Temur Flash1311%7.69%
Jeskai Lurrus1311%7.69%
Jund Sacrifice1211%8.33%
Mono-G Stompy1111%9.09%
Sultai Yorion810.3244%79
Four-color Umori110.1217%6
Four-color Reclamation210.0811%36
Rakdos Sacrifice1311%7.69%

Day 1 Metagame

Out of the 4661 players, 2648 have enrolled to participate in the first day of the tournament.

Name# of Decks% of FieldPointsWin%Pre-SB Win%Post-SB Win%
Jeskai Lukka (Yorion)46418.8159%459760.7886%59.6727%61.7697%
Boros Cycling2429.8135%203753.5482%56.4867%51.6111%
Temur Reclamation2068.3536%176453.683%50.7634%55.6634%
Mono-R Obosh1937.8264%154751.8053%54.0513%50.4027%
Bant Yorion1174.7445%86748.8613%45.1014%51.4586%
Rakdos Sacrifice (Lurrus)803.2441%71953.5484%56.092%51.8462%
Mono-R Aggro732.9603%44644.2094%49.4413%40.5556%
Temur Adventures702.8386%56851.009%52.6171%50.0945%
Temur Elementals662.6764%40745.2163%39.0879%49.3421%
Rakdos Sacrifice (Obosh)592.3925%44049.2042%50%48.4581%
Jeskai Fires (Keruga)592.3925%44848.822%48.5246%49.2375%
Mardu Knights542.1898%41352.4854%59.4796%48.4337%
Jeskai Winota491.987%36549.6732%48.4%51.105%
Jeskai Cycling (Lurrus)471.9059%30546.0751%48.1013%44.6991%
Azorius Control351.4193%23649.0196%47.3373%50.2092%
Gruul Aggro261.0543%22048.7805%54.9669%44.4954%
Gruul Fires (Kaheera)261.0543%24650.5051%48.7342%51.6807%
Simic Flash220.8921%14045.1724%50.4348%41.7143%
Mono-W Lurrus200.811%21657.3427%56.1983%58.1818%
Azorius Yorion150.6083%12247.7387%45.122%49.5726%
Esper Control (Yorion)140.5677%9346.1988%39.1304%50.9804%
Dimir Flash140.5677%7542.9487%46.0317%40.8602%
Temur Flash130.5272%12352.4064%47.2973%56.6372%
Jeskai Lurrus130.5272%9450.6667%44.0678%56.044%
Rakdos Sacrifice130.5272%13847.4104%53%43.7086%
Sultai Ramp130.5272%10244.7514%34.2105%52.381%
Jund Sacrifice120.4866%14656.9149%56%57.5221%
Orzhov Lurrus120.4866%10548.8372%50%47.9592%
Sultai Midrange110.4461%6539.1892%38.3333%39.7727%
Bant Gyruda110.4461%4942.4528%52.2727%35.4839%
Mono-W Aggro110.4461%6939.8649%35.9375%39.2857%
Mono-G Stompy110.4461%9352.4476%57.8947%48.8372%
Sultai Control100.4055%5545.3608%45%45.614%
4-Color Yorion90.365%8750%38.5965%58.0247%
Mono-B Aggro (Obosh)90.365%4537.931%36.1702%39.1304%
Sultai Yorion80.3244%7950%48%51.3514%
Mono-U Flash80.3244%6450%42.5%55.5556%
Orzhov Aristocrats (Lurrus)80.3244%2532.4324%35.4839%30.2326%
Esper Yorion70.2839%4847.6744%48.5714%47.0588%
Four-color Fires70.2839%5750.5882%47.0588%52.9412%
Grixis Lurrus70.2839%5150%51.5152%48.9796%
Jeskai Control70.2839%2738.9831%28%47.0588%
Esper Control60.2433%1940.8163%55%31.0345%
Azorius Birds60.2433%3640.9639%44.1176%40.8163%
Grixis Fires60.2433%3644.3038%50%40.4255%
Esper Hero60.2433%4646.3415%45.4545%46.9388%
Five-color Yorion50.2028%5159.0909%62.963%56.4103%
Boros Aggro50.2028%5147.5%50%45.6522%
Simic Mutate (Umori)50.2028%3342.2535%46.4286%39.5349%
Golgari Midrange50.2028%2535.4839%32%37.8378%
Mono-B Devotion50.2028%3643.0556%53.3333%35.7143%
Mardu Aristocrats50.2028%3648.4848%48.1481%48.7179%
Sultai Flash50.2028%2448.8889%58.8235%42.8571%
Five-color Niv-Mizzet50.2028%2536.0656%37.037%35.2941%
Five-color Fires40.1622%2143.9024%35.2941%50%
Rakdos Knights40.1622%940.9091%44.4444%38.4615%
Gruul Kaheera40.1622%4547.7612%41.3793%52.6316%
Dimir Control40.1622%932.1429%33.3333%31.25%
Jund Obosh40.1622%3651.8519%43.4783%58.0645%
Jeskai Planeswalkers40.1622%2745.098%35%51.6129%
Orzhov Aggro40.1622%3143.75%41.6667%45%
Izzet Phoenix40.1622%016.6667%20%14.2857%
Mardu Midrange40.1622%2743.3962%45.4545%41.9355%
Rogue30.1217%323.8095%22.2222%25%
Mono-G Aggro30.1217%3046.1538%36.3636%53.3333%
Abzan Control30.1217%323.5294%42.8571%10%
Azorius Artifacts30.1217%1541.6667%46.6667%38.0952%
Four-color Umori30.1217%643.75%50%40%
Mono-U Control30.1217%1232.2581%35.7143%29.4118%
Mono-W Bogles30.1217%1844.8276%38.4615%50%
Selesnya Lurrus30.1217%1244%36.3636%57.1429%
Sultai Gyruda30.1217%1241.3793%36.3636%44.4444%
Mono-B Control30.1217%819.2308%27.2727%13.3333%
Four-color Cycling30.1217%638.0952%37.5%38.4615%
Grixis Midrange30.1217%2754.5455%55.5556%53.8462%
Abzan Yorion30.1217%1833.3333%23.5294%40%
Naya Tokens30.1217%1850%46.1538%52.6316%
Abzan Midrange30.1217%1548.3871%33.3333%57.8947%
Mono-B Obosh30.1217%1248.2759%45.4545%50%
Sultai Umori30.1217%1838.2979%31.5789%42.8571%
Gruul Adventures30.1217%2747.0588%40%51.6129%
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)30.1217%636.8421%25%45.4545%
Four-color Elementals30.1217%2148.7805%68.75%36%
Gruul Beasts30.1217%1951.6129%75%36.8421%
Abzan Umori20.0811%315.7895%22.2222%10%
Bant Control20.0811%630.7692%16.6667%42.8571%
Jeskai Cycling20.0811%932%45.4545%21.4286%
Golgari Adventures20.0811%938.0952%12.5%53.8462%
Bant Yorion20.0811%633.3333%28.5714%37.5%
Mono-B Aggro20.0811%638.8889%57.1429%27.2727%
Mono-B Midrange20.0811%2138.8889%37.5%40%
Rakdos Aggro20.0811%1240%50%33.3333%
Orzhov Humans20.0811%330%25%33.3333%
Orzhov Aristocrats20.0811%333.3333%50%20%
Grixis Control20.0811%1545.8333%30%57.1429%
Mono-B Aristocrats (Lurrus)20.0811%933.3333%33.3333%33.3333%
Jeskai Fires20.0811%933.3333%40%27.2727%
Gruul Midrange20.0811%1034.6154%30%37.5%
Simic Ramp20.0811%1841.1765%28.5714%50%
Mono-W Heliod20.0811%939.1304%55.5556%28.5714%
Grixis Yorion20.0811%014.2857%33.3333%0%
Dimir Tempo20.0811%014.2857%0%25%
Temur Mutate (Umori)20.0811%1848.2759%58.3333%41.1765%
Naya Aggro20.0811%1252.381%55.5556%50%
Mono-U Tempo20.0811%952.381%100%23.0769%
Mono-W Tempo20.0811%2156.25%53.8462%57.8947%
Izzet Flash20.0811%1250%77.7778%30.7692%
Jund Midrange20.0811%1853.8462%63.6364%46.6667%
Izzet Aggro20.0811%946.6667%16.6667%66.6667%
Mono-U Ramp20.0811%2448.5714%60%40%
Jund Aristocrats20.0811%1865%55.5556%72.7273%
Boros Humans20.0811%342.8571%66.6667%25%
Four-color Zirda20.0811%942.8571%25%53.8462%
Four-color Reclamation20.0811%3667.5%68.75%66.6667%
Jeskai Tempo20.0811%942.8571%66.6667%25%
Mardu Hero10.0406%00%0%0%
Temur Aggro10.0406%423.5294%14.2857%30%
Mono-B Discard10.0406%00%0%0%
Dimir Aggro10.0406%00%0%0%
Dimir Vampires10.0406%00%0%0%
Abzan Werewolves10.0406%00%0%0%
Simic Mill10.0406%00%0%0%
Orzhov Zoo10.0406%623.8095%30%18.1818%
Orzhov Reanimator10.0406%00%0%0%
Sultai Zoo10.0406%330%50%16.6667%
Naya Combo10.0406%00%0%0%
Temur Mutate10.0406%328.5714%33.3333%25%
Mono-W Affinity10.0406%726.3158%37.5%18.1818%
Gruul Cats10.0406%00%0%0%
Simic Spirits10.0406%325%28.5714%22.2222%
Azorius Tempo10.0406%325%25%25%
Mardu Humans10.0406%325%25%25%
Azorius Bears10.0406%625%25%25%
Mono-U Mill10.0406%00%0%0%
Simic Combo10.0406%00%0%0%
Sultai Burn10.0406%10%0%0%
Five-color Midrange10.0406%10%0%0%
Five-color Umori10.0406%020%0%33.3333%
Abzan Adventures10.0406%014.2857%0%25%
Izzet Control10.0406%10%0%0%
Five-color Cycling10.0406%011.1111%0%20%
Dimir Midrange10.0406%312.5%12.5%12.5%
Golgari Control10.0406%014.2857%0%25%
Mardu Yorion10.0406%014.2857%0%25%
Abzan Angels10.0406%10%0%0%
Azorius Combo10.0406%10%0%0%
Simic Adventures10.0406%322.2222%0%40%
Gruul Obosh10.0406%020%50%0%
Four-color Control10.0406%00%0%0%
Mono-B Adventures10.0406%00%0%0%
Abzan Hero10.0406%00%0%0%
Mono-R Fires10.0406%020%0%33.3333%
Dimir Discard10.0406%020%0%33.3333%
Azorius Wizards10.0406%10%0%0%
Boros Knights10.0406%020%0%33.3333%
Four-color Death and Taxes10.0406%014.2857%0%25%
Mono-W Stompy10.0406%1870%87.5%58.3333%
Mono-B Aristocrats10.0406%650%75%33.3333%
Simic Yorion10.0406%650%60%42.8571%
Simic Stompy10.0406%650%40%55.5556%
Four-color Jegantha10.0406%650%25%66.6667%
Gruul Combo10.0406%350%50%50%
Boros Death and Taxes10.0406%1272.7273%80%66.6667%
Dimir Lurrus10.0406%946.1538%50%42.8571%
Orzhov Control10.0406%646.1538%40%50%
Simic Mutate10.0406%945%50%41.6667%
Mardu Aggro10.0406%944.4444%50%40%
Esper Planeswalkers10.0406%650%80%28.5714%
Selesnya Aggro10.0406%952.9412%71.4286%40%
Jeskai Aggro10.0406%1868.4211%62.5%72.7273%
Jund Jegantha10.0406%1262.5%71.4286%55.5556%
Naya Elementals10.0406%1861.9048%62.5%61.5385%
Four-color Yorion10.0406%1561.1111%62.5%60%
Gruul Umori10.0406%1957.1429%62.5%53.8462%
Sultai Beasts10.0406%1057.1429%66.6667%62.5%
Mono-R Burn10.0406%957.1429%50%62.5%
Mono-W Devotion10.0406%1255.5556%62.5%50%
Four-color Lands10.0406%953.8462%50%57.1429%
Selesnya Tokens10.0406%1253.3333%57.1429%50%
Mono-W Cats10.0406%944.4444%50%40%
Grixis Planeswalkers10.0406%942.8571%37.5%46.1538%
Jund Combo10.0406%342.8571%66.6667%25%
Five-color Giants10.0406%633.3333%25%40%
Temur Gyruda10.0406%333.3333%40%28.5714%
Four-color Reanimator10.0406%333.3333%33.3333%33.3333%
Four-color Beasts10.0406%333.3333%33.3333%33.3333%
Temur Ramp10.0406%033.3333%100%0%
Gruul Dinosaurs10.0406%033.3333%100%0%
Jeskai Combo10.0406%033.3333%100%0%
Sultai Aristocrats10.0406%033.3333%100%0%
Gruul Elementals10.0406%033.3333%100%0%
Bant Midrange10.0406%033.3333%0%50%
Bant Ramp10.0406%635.7143%30%38.8889%
Four-color Mutate (Umori)10.0406%937.037%40%35.2941%
Jund Rhinos10.0406%342.8571%66.6667%25%
Mono-B Aggro (Lurrus)10.0406%952.9412%50%54.5455%
Mardu Control10.0406%942.1053%62.5%27.2727%
Four-color Planeswalkers10.0406%941.1765%42.8571%40%
Abzan Kaheera10.0406%340%0%66.6667%
Izzet Tempo10.0406%1539.2857%33.3333%43.75%
Simic Aggro10.0406%938.8889%25%50%
Five-color Delerium10.0406%638.4615%33.3333%42.8571%
Gruul Fires10.0406%638.4615%20%50%
Dimir Reanimator10.0406%937.5%37.5%37.5%
Sultai Escape10.0406%033.3333%0%50%

Decklists

All the standout decks from the tournament will be posted here as the tournament progresses.

mtgazone

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Comment