Daily Deals May 13, 2021: More Relevant Card Styles and and an Ikoria Pack

The MTG Arena team keeps it coming with today’s daily deals- all five of the card styles being offered are quite relevant in Standard this time around, and you can grab a pack of Ikoria for 10% off.

The featured deal for today is Obosh, the Preypiercer, one of Ikoria’s companions which has been run with a number of archetypes but is best known for working well with Temur Adventures. All of the relevant adventure creatures in the deck are odd mana value, but the spell halves of Bonecrusher Giant and Brazen Borrower offer the player something to do on turn two.

Improbable Alliance and Boon of the Wish-Giver are both important cards for Jeskai Cycling decks. Cycling is one of the most budget-friendly decks in Standard right now, with the vast majority of its key cards being only uncommon in rarity. Today, you can grab some cosmetics for the deck on the cheap as well. Gotta love it!

Robber of the Rich carries on yesterday’s theme of great cosmetics for mono red, but Robber is a strong enough card that it has seen some play in other aggro decks like Gruul as well. Drannith Magistrate is perhaps the least relevant card from today’s deals, but it’s still a card that sees some Standard play. It is primarily used in sideboards as it notably shuts off Emergent Ultimatum as well as cards that have been exiled with Foretell (see Alrund's Epiphany). If you’re a Brawl player, Magistrate also prevents your opponent from casting their commander from the command zone.

ItemPrice (Gems)Price (Gold)Discount
Obosh, the Preypiercer2501,25075%
Improbable Alliance3001,50050%
Boon of the Wish-Giver3001,50050%
Drannith Magistrate5002,50050%
Robber of the Rich6003,00050%
One pack of Ikoria18090010%

Paul

Dude from Vermont who likes to play Magic and Escape from Tarkov. Musician, writer, and gamer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *