Insight Esports Presents: Tier 1 $5,000 Historic Open #3 Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

Insight Esports Presents $3,000 Tier 1 Historic Open

This week’s $5,000 Historic Open hosted by Insight Esports had 116 players enter for their place in the invitational on May 22nd. The format double elimination Historic, which is still developing fast under the influence of the Strixhaven Mystical Archive cards. Below we have the metagame breakdown and the top 8 decklists from the tournament. You can also check out the full decklists and even information on MTG Melee.

Metagame Breakdown

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Jeskai Control1815.6522%47.3684%
Dimir Rogues (Lurrus)119.5652%47.2222%
Azorius Control97.8261%54.0541%
Jund Food97.8261%65%
Selesnya Company86.9565%28.5714%
Dimir Pact Combo65.2174%42.8571%
Orzhov Auras (Lurrus)54.3478%37.5%
Gruul Aggro43.4783%37.5%
Orzhov Auras43.4783%42.8571%
Grixis Combo43.4783%50%

Top 8 Decklists


Read More

Terence

Korean gamer in Australia. Proud owner of the DotGG and its network of websites. I especially enjoy fantasy worlds, role-playing games, and collecting things! Favorite games include World of Warcraft, Magic: The Gathering, and League of Legends.