Magic Pro League Core Split Emerald Division Decklists

Magic Pro League Core Split Emerald Division

The second week of the Magic Pro League (MPL) Core Split features the Emerald Divison. Last week’s playoff between the Pearl Division was the week for Orzhov Vampires, with 6 of the 8 players bringing the deck for the round-robin. The meta has not changed much since then, so it will be interesting mind games between players as they try to bring a deck strong against the top archetypes – Vampires and Scapeshift.

Top 4

Top 4 will be aired Saturday August 17 at Noon PT on http://twitch.tv/Magic.

Magic Pro League Core Split Emerald Division Top 4 Bracket

Orzhov Vampire by Seth Manfield

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
3 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Mortify (RNA) 192
3 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
7 Plains (WAR) 252
8 Swamp (WAR) 258
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241

1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Despark (WAR) 190
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Plague Mare (M19) 114
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
4 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13

Simic Nexus by Paulo Vitor Damo Da Rosa

4 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
1 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Mu Yanling, Sky Dancer (M20) 68
2 Blink of an Eye (DAR) 46
4 Chemister's Insight (GRN) 32
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
4 Nexus of Fate (M19) 306
4 Opt (XLN) 65
3 Root Snare (RNA) 137
3 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
4 Wilderness Reclamation (RNA) 149
3 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Forest (WAR) 264
4 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
5 Island (WAR) 255
2 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
4 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255

1 Root Snare (RNA) 137
1 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
3 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
1 Negate (RIX) 44
4 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
4 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
1 Pause for Reflection (GRN) 140

Simic Nexus by Martin Juza

2 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
4 Drawn from Dreams (M20) 56
3 Blink of an Eye (DAR) 46
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
4 Nexus of Fate (M19) 306
4 Opt (XLN) 65
2 Root Snare (RNA) 137
3 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
4 Wilderness Reclamation (RNA) 149
4 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
5 Forest (WAR) 264
4 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
7 Island (WAR) 255
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255

2 Root Snare (RNA) 137
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
3 Negate (RIX) 44
3 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53

Esper Control by Shota Yasooka

3 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
3 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
3 Basilica Bell-Haunt (RNA) 156
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
1 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Cry of the Carnarium (RNA) 70
1 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
1 Command the Dreadhorde (WAR) 82
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Disfigure (M20) 95
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
1 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
3 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
2 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
1 Plains (WAR) 252
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
1 Swamp (WAR) 258
2 Temple of Silence (M20) 256

1 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
1 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Basilica Bell-Haunt (RNA) 156
2 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42

Round-Robin

The Round-Robin was held between August 12 to 14 to determine the top 4 play off. In an interesting turn of events, no players opted to play the two top decks of the format – Vampires and Scapeshift. Instead they brought decks that are strong against the two. Shoota Yasooka’s Esper Control deck looks to be well positioned amongst these.

Esper Hero by Jessica Estephan

4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
4 Hero of Precinct One (RNA) 11
4 Elite Guardmage (WAR) 195
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
1 Legion's End (M20) 106
3 Tyrant's Scorn (WAR) 225
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
3 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
1 Ethereal Absolution (RNA) 170
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
1 Swamp (WAR) 258
1 Island (WAR) 255

1 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Ethereal Absolution (RNA) 170
2 Duress (XLN) 105
2 Kaya's Wrath (RNA) 187
1 Disfigure (M20) 95
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
1 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 Golden Demise (RIX) 73
1 Liliana, Dreadhorde General (WAR) 97
1 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196

Esper Hero by Eric Froehlich

4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
4 Hero of Precinct One (RNA) 11
2 Lyra Dawnbringer (DAR) 26
4 Elite Guardmage (WAR) 195
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Tyrant's Scorn (WAR) 225
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
1 Vraska's Contempt (XLN) 129
1 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
3 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
1 Island (WAR) 255
1 Swamp (WAR) 258
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253

1 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
2 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196
1 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 Kaya's Wrath (RNA) 187
1 Golden Demise (RIX) 73
2 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
3 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Ethereal Absolution (RNA) 170

Esper Hero by Alexander Hayne

4 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
4 Elite Guardmage (WAR) 195
4 Hero of Precinct One (RNA) 11
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Kaya's Wrath (RNA) 187
3 Tyrant's Scorn (WAR) 225
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
3 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
1 Plains (WAR) 252
1 Swamp (WAR) 258

1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Kaya's Wrath (RNA) 187
1 Ethereal Absolution (RNA) 170
1 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
1 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196
1 Golden Demise (RIX) 73
2 Disfigure (M20) 95
2 Duress (XLN) 105
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89

Mono Red Aggro by Martin Juza

1 Chandra, Fire Artisan (WAR) 119
4 Fanatical Firebrand (RIX) 101
4 Ghitu Lavarunner (DAR) 127
4 Runaway Steam-Kin (GRN) 115
4 Viashino Pyromancer (M19) 166
4 Goblin Chainwhirler (DAR) 129
4 Light Up the Stage (RNA) 107
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Lightning Strike (XLN) 149
3 Wizard's Lightning (DAR) 152
4 Experimental Frenzy (GRN) 99
20 Mountain (WAR) 261

1 Chandra, Fire Artisan (WAR) 119
4 Dire Fleet Daredevil (RIX) 99
3 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator (WAR) 146
4 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
3 Blood Sun (RIX) 92

Esper Control by Seth Manfield

2 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
3 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Liliana, Dreadhorde General (WAR) 97
1 God-Eternal Kefnet (WAR) 53
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
4 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Cry of the Carnarium (RNA) 70
2 Kaya's Wrath (RNA) 187
2 Absorb (RNA) 151
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
1 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Vraska's Contempt (XLN) 129
1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
2 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
2 Search for Azcanta (XLN) 74
1 Swamp (WAR) 258
1 Island (WAR) 255
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253

1 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
2 Disfigure (M20) 95
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Hero of Precinct One (RNA) 11
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
1 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
1 Command the Dreadhorde (WAR) 82

Mono Red Aggro by Paulo Vitor Damo Da Rosa

1 Chandra, Fire Artisan (WAR) 119
4 Fanatical Firebrand (RIX) 101
4 Ghitu Lavarunner (DAR) 127
4 Runaway Steam-Kin (GRN) 115
4 Viashino Pyromancer (M19) 166
4 Goblin Chainwhirler (DAR) 129
4 Light Up the Stage (RNA) 107
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Lightning Strike (XLN) 149
3 Wizard's Lightning (DAR) 152
4 Experimental Frenzy (GRN) 99
20 Mountain (WAR) 261

1 Chandra, Fire Artisan (WAR) 119
4 Dire Fleet Daredevil (RIX) 99
2 Tibalt, Rakish Instigator (WAR) 146
4 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
3 Blood Sun (RIX) 92
1 Fry (M20) 140

Jeskai Planeswalkers by Luis Salvatto

4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Karn, Scion of Urza (DAR) 1
3 Sarkhan the Masterless (WAR) 143
3 Saheeli, Sublime Artificer (WAR) 234
2 Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor (WAR) 56
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
4 Deafening Clarion (GRN) 165
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Opt (XLN) 65
3 Baffling End (RIX) 1
1 Island (WAR) 255
1 Plains (WAR) 252
2 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Steam Vents (GRN) 257
1 Sulfur Falls (DAR) 247
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Interplanar Beacon (WAR) 247

1 Baffling End (RIX) 1
3 Fry (M20) 140
2 Ixalan's Binding (XLN) 17
2 Fall of the Thran (DAR) 18
3 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 Dire Fleet Daredevil (RIX) 99
1 Cleansing Nova (M19) 9

Esper Control by Shoota Yasooka

4 Narset, Parter of Veils (WAR) 61
3 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
3 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
4 Basilica Bell-Haunt (RNA) 156
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
4 Thought Erasure (GRN) 206
1 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Command the Dreadhorde (WAR) 82
1 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212
3 Disfigure (M20) 95
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
2 Bolas's Citadel (WAR) 79
3 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
2 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
1 Plains (WAR) 252
4 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
4 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259
1 Swamp (WAR) 258
2 Temple of Silence (M20) 256

1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
2 Duress (XLN) 105
1 Command the Dreadhorde (WAR) 82
2 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
1 Enter the God-Eternals (WAR) 196
2 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
1 Arguel's Blood Fast (XLN) 90

All decklists and event information courtesy of Wizards of the Coast.

You may also like...

Comment