Mythic Championship VI Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

The Standard portion of Mythic Championship VI is now underway and viewers and players now have access to all 519 decklists submitted for the tournament. There is one caveat though – the sideboard quantities are not published, but the top performing decks with the numbers will be shown on Sunday.

Watch the Mythic Championship VI Live Coverage here!
Starts at 6 AM PT / 9 AM ET / 2 PM UTC from November 8 to November 10.

Decklists

Below are links to all decks, sorted by the surname of the player.

Source: All Mythic Championship VI Standard Decklists

For more explanation and rankings of the decklists, check out the Top Standard Decks of Mythic Championship VI article

Day 2 Metagame Breakdown

304 players made the second day of the tournament, with four wins being eligible.

Oko Decks

ArchetypeDay One PlayersDay One%Day Two PlayersDay Two %Conversion
Sultai Food18337.0%11537.8%62.8%
Simic Food9419.0%5919.4%62.8%
Bant Food357.1%216.9%60.0%
Sultai Sacrifice132.6%113.6%84.6%
Four-color Sacrifice51.0%41.3%80.0%
Four-color Food30.6%20.7%66.7%
Simic Flash30.6%10.3%33.3%
Bant Ramp20.4%00.0%0.0%
Temur Planeswalkers20.4%20.7%100.0%
Simic Adventure10.2%10.3%100.0%
Simic Quasiduplicate10.2%00.0%0.0%
Total34269.1%21671.1%63.2%

Non-Oko Decks

ArchetypeDay One PlayersDay One%Day Two PlayersDay Two%Conversion
Golgari Adventure336.7%196.3%57.6%
Jeskai Fires214.2%165.3%76.2%
Temur Reclamation214.2%123.9%57.1%
Azorius Control122.4%41.3%33.3%
Rakdos Sacrifice112.2%62.0%54.5%
Gruul Aggro81.6%62.0%75.0%
Selesnya Adventure81.6%62.0%75.0%
Esper Dance51.0%20.7%40.0%
Jund Sacrifice51.0%31.0%60.0%
Rakdos Knights51.0%51.6%100.0%
Gruul Adventure30.6%31.0%100.0%
Izzet Flash30.6%00.0%0.0%
Sultai Elementals30.6%20.7%66.7%
Other153.0%41.3%26.7%
Total15330.9%8828.9%57.5%

Source: Mythic Championship VI Day Two Metagame Breakdown

Day 1 Metagame Breakdown

63% of the decks are based on the Food archetype that many players are now familiar with, showing a staggering dominance in the metagame and that it is indeed, the strongest deck out there. Other than that, the metagame is also not too different from what we have seen in the last few weeks. It looks like the Aristocrat decks are making their impact on Standard but it’s still hard not to use Oko as Sultai Aristocrats and Four-Color Aristocrats decks feature the overpowered planeswalker as well.

Deck ArchetypeNumber of Decks% of Decks
Sultai Food18337.0%
Simic Food9419.0%
Bant Food357.1%
Golgari Adventures336.7%
Jeskai Fires214.2%
Temur Reclamation214.2%
Sultai Aristocrats132.6%
Azorius Control122.4%
Rakdos Aristocrats112.2%
Gruul Aggro81.6%
Selesnya Adventures81.6%
Esper Stax51.0%
Four-Color Aristocrats51.0%
Jund Aristocrats51.0%
Rakdos Knights51.0%
Other367.3%

Here are the number of cards used in the tournament.

Card NameTotal ## Maindeck# Sideboard
Forest189518941
Breeding Pool147214720
Once Upon a Time139713970
Gilded Goose138213793
Oko, Thief of Crowns1373135716
Wicked Wolf1339130732
Paradise Druid133813380
Nissa, Who Shakes the World128212766
Hydroid Krasis123312276
Veil of Summer1224901134
Island115211511
Noxious Grasp1041909132
Overgrown Tomb9899890
Fabled Passage9129120
Watery Grave8418410
Aether Gust787514273
Thrashing Brontodon7170717
Swamp7077070
Negate63343590
Duress5442542
Mystical Dispute453142311
Brazen Borrower44643115
Massacre Girl42490334
Voracious Hydra3865381
Disdainful Stroke38215367
Vraska, Golgari Queen36433727
Lovestruck Beast358166192
Temple of Mystery3333330
Hallowed Fountain3153150
Teferi, Time Raveler29221577
Castle Vantress2872861
Mountain2862860
Legion’s End25213239
Questing Beast248140108
Murderous Rider2212165
Steam Vents2022020
Liliana, Dreadhorde General20013268
Temple Garden1971970
Stomping Ground1811810
Edgewall Innkeeper1801800
Kraul Harpooner1799782
Casualties of War17814236
Plains1741722
Castle Locthwain1711710
Bonecrusher Giant16814226

Source: Mythic Championship VI Day One Metagame Breakdown

Comment