SCG Tour Online Championship Qualifier #2 Decklists and Metagame

mtg-melee_event-header_qualifier-2

For well over a decade, Star City Games has continually sought to provide fans with the highest quality tabletop Magic: The Gathering event experiences possible. Now, we are looking to do the same for everyone who enjoys playing the game on its premier digital platform!

The SCG Tour Online is a new tournament series played on Magic: The Gathering Arena, in which players from around the world will compete for Star City Games store credit and cash prizes! All SCG Tour Online events will be administered by our Star City Games Organized Play team using MTGMelee’s top-rated online event software.

144 players have been invited to participate in the second week of SCG Tour Online Season One Championship Qualifiers. Players who participated in the daily challenge events throughout the week were eligible to participate based on the number of points, and as such the many of the top players were in the event. Check out the VOD, metagame and the top 16 decks of the event!

VOD


Metagame

The two ramping archetypes – Temur Reclamation and Bant Ramp were the dominating decks in this tournament, matched by Jund and Rakdos Sacrifice. Many players should know that these are the powerhouses of the format even after the release of Core Set 2021, but the metagame is still early. A breakthrough deck of the weekend has been Mono Black Aggro, which Teruya Kakumae took to #1 Mythic in the first day of this season, but unfortunately was not able to break the top 16 here. Mono Green Stompy is still doing its best, as likely the best aggressive deck of the format so far.

Name# of Decks% of FieldWin%
Bant Ramp3322.9167%56.0768%
Temur Reclamation2718.75%56.4286%
Rakdos Sacrifice117.6389%45.3488%
Jund Sacrifice117.6389%58.9595%
Mono-R Aggro85.5556%49.5652%
Mono-B Aggro74.8611%46.1538%
Sultai Ramp74.8611%50.8772%
Temur Elementals42.7778%40.4255%
Mono-G Aggro42.7778%52%
Simic Ramp42.7778%49.3151%
Gruul Aggro42.7778%55.7143%
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)21.3889%37.5%
Orzhov Yorion21.3889%55.5556%
Rakdos Jegantha21.3889%50%
Temur Adventures21.3889%45.4545%
Bant Ninjas10.6944%43.75%
Mono-U Flash10.6944%20%
Jeskai Control10.6944%42.8571%
Bant Midrange10.6944%27.2727%
Bant Flash10.6944%37.5%
Colorless Artifacts10.6944%38.8889%
Sultai Flash10.6944%43.75%
Jund Jegantha10.6944%45.4545%
Mono-U Tempo10.6944%47.3684%
Jund Midrange10.6944%78.9474%
Boros Aggro10.6944%55%
Four-color Reclamation10.6944%55.5556%
Simic Flash10.6944%57.8947%
Mono-G Stompy10.6944%61.9048%
Azorius Control (Yorion)10.6944%68.4211%
Esper Control10.6944%0%

Decklists

Here are the final standings and the top 16 decklists from the tournament after 8 rounds of Swiss and a top 8 cut off. You can find all the decks from tournament using the link below, if you wish to delve even deeper.

mtgazone

Terence

Welcome to MTG Arena Zone!

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments