MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone Premium
Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier Russia

Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier Russia Decklists and Metagame

120 players have registered for the Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier Russia. After 8 rounds of Swiss, the top 8 players will be playing off on the second day of the tournament, with the winner receiving an invite to the grand finals later this year. Take a peek at how the new Core Set 2021 metagame is evolving so far.

Day 1 VOD


Metagame

Temur Reclamation has mostly relinquished the top spot in the metagame to Bant Ramp to occupy 20% of the metagame in this tournament. It received numerous upgrades in Core Set 2021 – ranging from Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse and Scavenging Ooze, to Teferi, Master of Time and Ugin, the Spirit Dragon. Mono Green has also been a standout performer, putting 3 copies in the top 16 and the expert Rint taking the first place in the Swiss! The deck now has a critical mass of cards to be a contender in Standard, and it can have a decent fighting chance against the nemesis of creature decks – Rakdos Sacrifice.

Name# of Decks% of FieldWin%
Bant Ramp2420%54.6012%
Rakdos Sacrifice1512.5%50%
Sultai Ramp108.3333%52.3438%
Temur Reclamation108.3333%48.8372%
Mono-G Aggro75.8333%51.1905%
Mono-R Aggro65%52.0548%
Jund Sacrifice54.1667%57.7465%
Simic Flash43.3333%54.5455%
Mono-B Aggro32.5%46.1538%
Rakdos Aggro21.6667%43.4783%
Azorius Control21.6667%50%
Temur Ramp21.6667%42.8571%
Esper Control21.6667%9.0909%
Simic Ramp21.6667%50%
Mono-G Stompy21.6667%70.2703%
Boros Aggro21.6667%52%
Dimir Flash21.6667%32%
Gruul Aggro21.6667%31.8182%
Temur Elementals21.6667%53.125%
Four-color Yorion10.8333%40%
Sultai Escape10.8333%60%
Abzan Midrange10.8333%44.4444%
Bant Yorion10.8333%54.5455%
Jund Aggro10.8333%0%
Sultai Reclamation10.8333%52.6316%

Decklists

Here are the top 16 decklists from the tournament after 8 rounds of Swiss on the first day. You can find all the decks from tournament using the link below also. We will update the final standings after the top 8 playoff tomorrow!

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 1079

Leave a Reply