MTG Arena Zone Premium
Join our Premium community, remove all advertisements, get access to exclusive content!
MTG Arena Zone Premium
Join our Premium community, remove all advertisements, get access to exclusive content!
MTG Arena Zone Open Tournament Series

MTG Arena Zone Historic Open #9 Tournament Report: Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

Table of Contents

Our weekly Historic Open is a free to enter tournament that we run in collaboration with the HistoricMTG subreddit community to bring you cash prizes and Premium membership! Check out this week’s highlights and coverage in the VOD, metagame and decklists for you to try yourself.


Coverage


Metagame

Last week’s tournament was postponed due to an emergency banning of Field of the Dead (read announcement here), and the Historic metagame has been shaken up yet again. Sultai Ramp was the most represented deck in this week’s tournament, supported by the usual suspect cards but the win rate did not support its popularity.

Midrange and control strategies attempt to flourish again without the banned land, and Azorius/Bant Control, Jund Citadel and Rakdos Arcanist are well represented here with the Rakdos deck having the best win rate among them. The more well refined decks, Mono Blue and Goblins, fared especially well in a new metagame.

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Sultai Midrange2014.9254%46.6667%
Mono-R Aggro1410.4478%45%
Jund Sacrifice139.7015%42.8571%
Bant Control96.7164%50%
Azorius Control75.2239%45.4545%
Rakdos Midrange75.2239%59.5238%
Mono-U Tempo64.4776%66.6667%
Azorius Auras64.4776%30%
Rakdos Midrange53.7313%52.1739%
Mono-G Aggro53.7313%55.5556%
Esper Control53.7313%42.8571%
Gruul Aggro53.7313%37.5%
Golgari Midrange42.9851%41.6667%
Mono-R Goblins42.9851%65.2174%
Mono-G Ramp42.9851%47.3684%

Decklists

Below are the top 23 decklists that went 4-2-1 or better in the tournament. Congratulations to Vomi for taking down the tournament with a flawless 10-0 record! The deck is a pure ramp build that forgoes direct interaction with the opponent and has the top end of 4 Ugin, Spirit Dragon, 1 Ulamog, Ceaseless Hunger and 4 Hydroid Krasis.

Iroas, God of Victory Art

Premium

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

  • No ads: Browse the entire website ad-free, both display and video.
  • Exclusive Content: Instant access to all exclusive articles only for Premium members, at your fingertips.
  • Support: All your contributions get directly reinvested into the website to increase your viewing experience!
  • Discord: Join our Discord server, claim your Premium role and gain access to exclusive channels where you can learn in real time!
  • Special offerFor a limited time, use coupon code L95WR9JOWV to get 50% off the Annual plan!
MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 13227