Mythic Championship V Qualifier Weekend Day 2 Top 16 Players and Decklists

The second and final day of the Mythic Championship V Qualifier Weekend has now concluded! The top 16 ranked players after 7 nerve-racking rounds of Magic will be rewarded with an invitation to Mythic Championship V in October. If you missed yesterday’s action (day 1 of the event), read all about it here.

Day 2 took place on the ESL Play platform, and you can check out more information, results and final standings here. It should be noted that players had to keep playing with the same deck they submitted to the event yesterday.

Top 16 Players

This is a line up with familiar names which further proves that Magic rewards players for their consistent skill and knowledge of the game. Here are the top 16 players and the decks they used (full decklists below):

  • Kavartech: Mono Green Stompy
  • Vearato: Orzhov Vampires
  • Swifth: Bant Scapeshift
  • John1111: Orzhov Vampires
  • Honey: Kethis Combo
  • kbzx: Orzhov Vampires
  • EasyMac: Orzhov Vampures
  • StanCifka: Kethis Combo
  • Coraiola: Orzhov Vampires
  • PDG: Bant Scapeshift
  • enoo: Boros Feather
  • InqulsltoR: Boros Feather
  • MTGIncomitatus: Bant Scapeshift
  • DarkMonaldson: Boros Feather
  • sebastianpozzo: Bant Scapeshift
  • edmvyrus: Boros Feather

The lineup includes pro tour regulars Stanislav Cifka (StanCifka), Ondrej Strasky (Honey) using a Kethis Combo deck that caught many players by surprise with their success. 9 out of the 16 decks consist of Orzhov Vampires and Bant Scapeshift which was to be expected. Boros Feather showed an exceptional conversion rate showing its strength against the metagame as 4 out of the 8 decks made it to the top 16, and a solo Mono Green Stompy deck that made it all the way to the end.

Just like Matias Leveratto did in Mythic Championship III, we hope to see one of these players rise to the top in the upcoming tournament.

Top 16 Decklists

Here are the decklists the 16 players used for this event. Remember, you can see all top 128 decklists from this weekend as well:

Mono Green Stompy by Kavartech

4 Nissa, Who Shakes the World (WAR) 169
4 Vivien, Arkbow Ranger (M20) 199
3 Barkhide Troll (M20) 165
3 Thorn Lieutenant (M19) 203
3 Voracious Hydra (M20) 200
4 Llanowar Elves (M19) 314
4 Paradise Druid (WAR) 171
4 Pelt Collector (GRN) 141
4 Steel Leaf Champion (DAR) 182
4 Vine Mare (M19) 207
23 Forest (WAR) 264

1 Voracious Hydra (M20) 200
1 Carnage Tyrant (XLN) 179
1 Thrashing Brontodon (RIX) 148
2 Ghalta, Primal Hunger (RIX) 130
2 Vivien, Champion of the Wilds (WAR) 180
4 Nullhide Ferox (GRN) 138
4 Veil of Summer (M20) 198

Orzhov Vampires by Vearato

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
1 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord (WAR) 217
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Duress (XLN) 105

Bant Scapeshift by Swifth

4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
1 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Time Wipe (WAR) 223
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 244
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Field of Ruin (XLN) 254
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
1 Plains (WAR) 252
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Forest (WAR) 264
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
2 Island (WAR) 255
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247

2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
1 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Agent of Treachery (M20) 43
2 Negate (RIX) 44
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
2 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
4 Baffling End (RIX) 1

Orzhov Vampires by John1111

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
6 Plains (WAR) 252
8 Swamp (WAR) 258

1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Duress (XLN) 105

Kethis Combo by Honey

2 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
4 Diligent Excavator (DAR) 51
4 Fblthp, the Lost (WAR) 50
4 Kethis, the Hidden Hand (M20) 211
4 Lazav, the Multifarious (GRN) 184
2 Urza's Ruinous Blast (DAR) 39
4 Mox Amber (DAR) 224
4 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
1 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
1 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
1 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
3 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
3 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
3 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
3 Temple of Silence (M20) 256
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259

1 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
1 Urza's Ruinous Blast (DAR) 39
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
1 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries (WAR) 54
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves (WAR) 224
2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle (DAR) 36
2 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
2 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212

Orzhov Vampires by kbzx

1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
3 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

1 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
1 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
1 Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord (WAR) 217
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
2 Despark (WAR) 190
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114
3 Duress (XLN) 105

Orzhov Vampires by EasyMac

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Dusk Legion Zealot (RIX) 70
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
2 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
2 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
3 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
3 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Cast Down (DAR) 81
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

1 Mortify (RNA) 192
1 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 History of Benalia (DAR) 21
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Plague Mare (M19) 114
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Duress (XLN) 105

Kethis Combo by StanCifka

2 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
3 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
4 Diligent Excavator (DAR) 51
4 Fblthp, the Lost (WAR) 50
4 Kethis, the Hidden Hand (M20) 211
4 Lazav, the Multifarious (GRN) 184
2 Urza's Ruinous Blast (DAR) 39
4 Mox Amber (DAR) 224
4 Oath of Kaya (WAR) 209
1 Drowned Catacomb (XLN) 253
1 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
1 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
3 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
3 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
3 Temple of Malady (M20) 254
3 Temple of Silence (M20) 256
4 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
4 Watery Grave (GRN) 259

1 Ashiok, Dream Render (WAR) 228
1 Urza's Ruinous Blast (DAR) 39
1 Tamiyo, Collector of Tales (WAR) 220
1 Jace, Wielder of Mysteries (WAR) 54
1 The Elderspell (WAR) 89
1 The Immortal Sun (RIX) 180
1 Tolsimir, Friend to Wolves (WAR) 224
2 Cerulean Drake (M20) 53
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Teshar, Ancestor's Apostle (DAR) 36
2 Unmoored Ego (GRN) 212

Orzhov Vampires by Coraiola

4 Sorin, Imperious Bloodlord (M20) 115
1 Vona, Butcher of Magan (XLN) 231
3 Champion of Dusk (RIX) 64
3 Sanctum Seeker (XLN) 120
3 Vicious Conquistador (XLN) 128
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Knight of the Ebon Legion (M20) 105
4 Legion Lieutenant (RIX) 163
4 Skymarcher Aspirant (RIX) 21
2 Legion's End (M20) 106
2 Cast Down (DAR) 81
4 Legion's Landing (XLN) 22
4 Godless Shrine (RNA) 248
4 Isolated Chapel (DAR) 241
7 Plains (WAR) 252
7 Swamp (WAR) 258

2 Legion's End (M20) 106
1 Despark (WAR) 190
1 Mortify (RNA) 192
1 Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord (WAR) 217
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
3 Noxious Grasp (M20) 110
4 Duress (XLN) 105

Orzhov Vampires by PDG

4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
2 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Time Wipe (WAR) 223
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 244
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Field of Ruin (XLN) 254
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
1 Plains (WAR) 252
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Forest (WAR) 264
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
2 Island (WAR) 255
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247

2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
2 Knight of Autumn (GRN) 183
2 Shifting Ceratops (M20) 194
3 Baffling End (RIX) 1
3 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
3 Veil of Summer (M20) 198

Boros Feather by enoo

1 Dire Fleet Daredevil (RIX) 99
2 Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin (WAR) 137
2 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
2 Tocatli Honor Guard (XLN) 42
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
1 Healing Grace (DAR) 20
1 Samut's Sprint (WAR) 142
1 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
4 Mountain (WAR) 261
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
6 Plains (WAR) 252

1 Healing Grace (DAR) 20
1 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35
1 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
1 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
1 Baffling End (RIX) 1
1 Flame Sweep (M20) 139
1 Settle the Wreckage (XLN) 34
2 Demystify (XLN) 8
2 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
4 Blood Sun (RIX) 92

Boros Feather by InqulsltoR

1 Tomik, Distinguished Advokist (WAR) 34
3 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
2 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
1 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35
3 Shock (M19) 156
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
3 Mountain (WAR) 261
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
7 Plains (WAR) 252

1 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
1 Chance for Glory (GRN) 159
2 Dire Fleet Daredevil (RIX) 99
2 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
3 Alpine Moon (M19) 128
3 Demystify (XLN) 8
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13

Bant Scapeshift by MTGIncomitatus

4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
2 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
1 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Time Wipe (WAR) 223
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 244
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Field of Ruin (XLN) 254
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
1 Plains (WAR) 252
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Forest (WAR) 264
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
2 Island (WAR) 255
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247

1 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Agent of Treachery (M20) 43
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
2 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
3 Baffling End (RIX) 1

Boros Feather by DarkMonaldson

1 Burning Prophet (WAR) 117
3 Legion Warboss (GRN) 109
4 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
2 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
1 Sheltering Light (XLN) 35
3 Shock (M19) 156
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
3 Mountain (WAR) 261
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
7 Plains (WAR) 252

1 Devout Decree (M20) 13
1 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
2 Ajani, Adversary of Tyrants (M19) 3
2 Fry (M20) 140
2 Lyra Dawnbringer (DAR) 26
3 Demystify (XLN) 8
4 Blood Sun (RIX) 92

Bant Scapeshift by sebastianpozzo

4 Teferi, Time Raveler (WAR) 221
1 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
2 Arboreal Grazer (WAR) 149
4 Elvish Rejuvenator (M19) 180
4 Hydroid Krasis (RNA) 183
2 Grow from the Ashes (DAR) 164
2 Time Wipe (WAR) 223
4 Circuitous Route (GRN) 125
4 Scapeshift (M19) 201
4 Growth Spiral (RNA) 178
1 Azorius Guildgate (RNA) 244
1 Blast Zone (WAR) 244
1 Blossoming Sands (M20) 243
1 Field of Ruin (XLN) 254
1 Glacial Fortress (XLN) 255
1 Hinterland Harbor (DAR) 240
1 Memorial to Genius (DAR) 243
1 Plains (WAR) 252
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Simic Guildgate (WAR) 274
1 Sunpetal Grove (XLN) 257
1 Thornwood Falls (M20) 258
1 Tranquil Cove (M20) 259
2 Breeding Pool (RNA) 246
2 Forest (WAR) 264
2 Hallowed Fountain (RNA) 251
2 Island (WAR) 255
2 Temple Garden (GRN) 258
2 Temple of Mystery (M20) 255
4 Field of the Dead (M20) 247

2 Deputy of Detention (RNA) 165
1 Dovin's Veto (WAR) 193
2 Aether Gust (M20) 42
2 Agent of Treachery (M20) 43
2 Teferi, Hero of Dominaria (DAR) 207
2 Veil of Summer (M20) 198
4 Baffling End (RIX) 1

Boros Feather by edmvyrus

2 Adanto Vanguard (XLN) 1
2 Aurelia, Exemplar of Justice (GRN) 153
4 Dreadhorde Arcanist (WAR) 125
4 Feather, the Redeemed (WAR) 197
4 Knight of Grace (DAR) 23
4 Tenth District Legionnaire (WAR) 222
2 Gird for Battle (GRN) 12
4 Defiant Strike (WAR) 9
4 Gods Willing (M20) 19
4 Reckless Rage (RIX) 110
4 Shock (M19) 156
3 Mountain (WAR) 261
4 Clifftop Retreat (DAR) 239
4 Sacred Foundry (GRN) 254
4 Temple of Triumph (M20) 257
7 Plains (WAR) 252

1 Lava Coil (GRN) 108
2 Devout Decree (M20) 13
2 Fry (M20) 140
3 Alpine Moon (M19) 128
3 Gideon Blackblade (WAR) 13
4 Demystify (XLN) 8

You may also like...

Comment