Red Bull Untapped

Red Bull Untapped Week of Wings Entry Event Wednesday Flight Historic Decklists and Metagame

The Red Bull Untapped tournament series is almost coming to a close, as now 15 of the 16 players that will participate in the grand finals have been decided via competitive qualifier events throughout the past several months. The final spot will be decided through the Week of Wings, consisting of 15 free-to-enter daily events, held from Monday to Friday, on both Standard and Historic formats. If you are interesting in participating, visit the official page for more information here.

Players who earn four wins in these entry event flights will proceed to the next stage of the qualifier on the weekend for their share of the $35,000 total prize pool. In this series of articles over the next five days, we will cover the metagame data and standout decklists from each of the flights.

Week of Wings

Metagame

The unsuspension of Burning Tree Emissary has boosted the Mono Red and Gruul Aggro archetypes significantly and can offer more interaction and speed than the goldfish decks such as Goblins or Neostorm. The metagame otherwise looks stable from last time we checked in not giving Omnath a chance to flourish, with Sultai and Four-Color (splashing for Yasharn) Midrange and Jund Sacrifice the other top tier decks to beat for now.

Flight 1

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Sultai Midrange1714.7826%50%
Jund Sacrifice1412.1739%48.5714%
Mono-Red Aggro1311.3043%57.7778%
Gruul Aggro108.6957%54.0541%
Rakdos Arcanist76.087%20%
Four-color Midrange65.2174%68.1818%
Four-color Control54.3478%47.3684%
Mono-Red Goblins43.4783%60%
Azorius Control43.4783%57.1429%
Azorius Auras32.6087%66.6667%

Flight 2

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Gruul Aggro1214.4578%53.1915%
Jund Sacrifice1012.0482%41.1765%
Sultai Midrange89.6386%45.4545%
Mono-Red Aggro89.6386%45.1613%
Four-color Control67.2289%45.4545%
Mono-Red Goblins67.2289%50%
Neostorm33.6145%46.6667%
Four-color Midrange22.4096%77.7778%
Mono-White Aggro22.4096%44.4444%
Five-color Niv Mizzet22.4096%50%

Flight 3

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Sultai Midrange2417.0213%63.0435%
Gruul Aggro2014.1844%61.1765%
Jund Sacrifice1812.766%54.2857%
Mono-Red Aggro1510.6383%28%
Four-color Control128.5106%60.7843%
Mono-Red Goblins74.9645%41.3793%
Neostorm53.5461%38.8889%
Azorius Control42.8369%75%
Four-color Midrange42.8369%47.3684%
Dimir Rogues32.1277%18.1818%

Decklists

Below are the decks that represent each unique archetype that got 4 wins or better to proceed to the next stage of the tournament. For the full metagame and decklists, please visit the MTG Melee pages below:

Default image
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 969