Red Bull Untapped

Red Bull Untapped Week of Wings Entry Event Thursday Flight Decklists and Metagame

The Red Bull Untapped tournament series is almost coming to a close, as now 15 of the 16 players that will participate in the grand finals have been decided via competitive qualifier events throughout the past several months. The final spot will be decided through the Week of Wings, consisting of 15 free-to-enter daily events, held from Monday to Friday, on both Standard and Historic formats. If you are interesting in participating, visit the official page for more information here.

Players who earn four wins in these entry event flights will proceed to the next stage of the qualifier on the weekend for their share of the $35,000 total prize pool. In this series of articles over the next five days, we will cover the metagame data and standout decklists from each of the flights.

Week of Wings

Metagame

Yorion is taking over the tournament in various forms – Azorius, Abzan, Bant, Esper, Jeskai, Orzhov, Selesnya and even Four-Color variations. This has meant that various midrange and control strategies such as Golgari Adventures and Rakdos Midrange are having a hard time keeping up with the value created by the Bird Serpent. At least Kroxa is keeping the Dimir strategies in check, which are still prevalent in the metagame despite having more 80 card decks to mill showing how pushed the synergies were over the past few sets.

Flight 1

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Dimir Rogues2815.4696%48.5149%
Mono-Red Aggro189.9448%55.5556%
Rakdos Midrange179.3923%47.0588%
Gruul Adventures168.8398%58.0645%
Dimir Control105.5249%51.4286%
Temur Ramp105.5249%51.1628%
Azorius Yorion84.4199%48.2759%
Esper Doom73.8674%40.9091%
Jeskai Control73.8674%53.3333%
Dimir Mill63.3149%46.1538%

Flight 2

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Dimir Rogues1914.2857%56.7568%
Gruul Adventures1612.0301%53.2258%
Mono-Red Aggro129.0226%46.1538%
Azorius Yorion96.7669%45.7143%
Temur Ramp86.015%62.963%
Esper Doom75.2632%39.2857%
Dimir Mill64.5113%41.6667%
Abzan Yorion53.7594%40%
Jeskai Control43.0075%75%
Azorius Control43.0075%69.2308%

Flight 3

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Dimir Control148.0925%42.8571%
Dimir Rogues148.0925%60.3175%
Azorius Yorion126.9364%56.8966%
Dimir Mill116.3584%53.1915%
Esper Doom116.3584%65.1163%
Gruul Adventures105.7803%34.375%
Temur Ramp105.7803%40.9091%
Rakdos Midrange105.7803%52%
Mono-Red Aggro105.7803%54.0541%
Golgari Adventures84.6243%30%

Decklists

Below are the decks that represent each unique archetype that got 4 wins or better to proceed to the next stage of the tournament. For the full metagame and decklists, please visit the MTG Melee pages below:

Default image
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 967