MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone Premium
Red Bull Untapped

Red Bull Untapped Week of Wings Entry Event Monday Flight Decklists and Metagame

The Red Bull Untapped tournament series is almost coming to a close, as now 15 of the 16 players that will participate in the grand finals have been decided via competitive qualifier events throughout the past several months. The final spot will be decided through the Week of Wings, consisting of 15 free-to-enter daily events, held from Monday to Friday, on both Standard and Historic formats. If you are interesting in participating, visit the official page for more information here.

Players who earn four wins in these entry event flights will proceed to the next stage of the qualifier on the weekend for their share of the $35,000 total prize pool. In this series of articles over the next five days, we will cover the metagame data and standout decklists from each of the flights.

Week of Wings

Metagame

It has been over a week since the recent Standard bans, and the metagame has certainly opened up since then. We have seen a huge variety of deck archetypes since then, and the field is evolving fast. The archetypes in this tournament are self-assigned, so there may be some discrepancies as some decks even have characteristics of multiple archetypes. As some examples, Golgari Midrange and Golgari Adventures; Gruul Aggro and Gruul Adventures; Dimir Rogues, Dimir Mill are often used interchangeably.

The metagame looks well spread out, as the major tier divide is starting to form between Yorion-based decks that look to make the most out of enter-the-battlefield effects with or without Doom Foretold (e.g. Esper, Selesnya, Orzhov, Bant variations), Adventure midrange decks continuing on without Lucky Clover, and Dimir Rogue decks that want to mill these grindy decks out as an alternate win condition. It will be interesting to see how these decks eventually converge. The “old” favorites Mono Red Aggro and Rakdos Midrange are well-represented but the data shows that they are having a hard time against the rest of the field.

Flight 1

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Dimir Rogues3213.0081%49.1667%
Rakdos Midrange239.3496%44.0476%
Golgari Adventures187.3171%54.321%
Dimir Control187.3171%39.1892%
Mono-Red Aggro166.5041%48.5294%
Temur Ramp166.5041%57.8125%
Gruul Adventures156.0976%58.3333%
Selesnya Yorion124.878%50%
Azorius Yorion104.065%52.0833%
Dimir Mill83.252%58.8235%

Flight 2

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Gruul Adventures159.1463%63.7681%
Rakdos Midrange137.9268%41.0714%
Azorius Yorion137.9268%51.6667%
Dimir Rogues127.3171%44.2308%
Temur Ramp116.7073%51.2195%
Mono-Red Aggro106.0976%47.5%
Dimir Control95.4878%40.5405%
Selesnya Yorion84.878%47.0588%
Golgari Adventures84.878%60.7143%
Esper Doom63.6585%57.1429%

Flight 3

Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Rakdos Midrange268.6667%32.9787%
Mono-Red Aggro248%43.4783%
Gruul Adventures237.6667%56.1224%
Dimir Rogues217%44.186%
Golgari Adventures175.6667%55.2632%
Selesnya Yorion155%50%
Dimir Control155%57.5758%
Dimir Mill144.6667%52.381%
Azorius Yorion124%50%
Esper Doom124%56.25%

Decklists

Below are the decks that represent each unique archetype that got 4 wins or better to proceed to the next stage of the tournament. For the full metagame and decklists, please visit the MTG Melee pages below:

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 1071

Leave a Reply