SCG Tour Online Season Two Championship Qualifier 2

SCG Tour Online Season Two Championship Qualifier #2 Decklists and Metagame

111 players have been invited to participate in the second week of SCG Tour Online Season Two Championship Qualifiers. Players who participated in the daily challenge events throughout the week were eligible to participate based on the number of points, and as such the many of the top players were in the event. Read on to find out the VOD, metagame analysis and the top 16 decks of the event!

VOD


Metagame

Almost a full week has gone by since the Standard ban announcement on August 3 (read more about it here), and so far, ramp strategies based on Blue and Green cards have taken place as the top deck in the format despite the banning of Growth Spiral and Wilderness Reclamation. Uro, Nissa and Hydroid Krasis are still cards to beat in the new format and now without Teferi, Time Raveler, Black cards are now back on the agenda for interaction. There is a wide range of disruption spells at disposal, such as Thought Erasure, Eliminate, Casualties of War, and more.

There are also three different archetypes that all feature Green and Blue cards as the base. Of these, the deck to beat currently is the good old Temur Adventures, that also offer a ton of card advantage via Lucky Clover and Edgewall Innkeeper. Control decks in the current meta will have a hard time beating this deck, as it has shown in the past – and the loss of Teferi makes it even worse. The next is Elementals, offering card advantage and ramping via Risen Reef, with the final payoff card being Genesis Ultimatum – hoping to bring out Terror of the Peaks to deal lethal damage. Temur Flash is the third archetype, which is mostly Simic Flash but with some red cards such as Bonecrusher Giant and Flame Sweep splashed in for additional interaction. Of these, the Adventure deck looks to trump them all. The last two decks did not perform so well in this tournament, each with a dismal 41% win rate compared to 58% to Adventures.

As for aggressive decks, Rakdos Sacrifice without Cauldron Familiar shows that it can be a force to be reckoned with, as Ryuji takes the the second place for the tournament this week. It’s a small sample size, but it recorded a great 73% win rate. Mono Green and Mono Red are survivors of the new metagame, as there are now less incentives to play Mono Black and Mono White without Temur Reclamation. These decks had an average record here. Finally, the next best thing to do on turn four is Winota, Joiner of Forces as players try to break the card without Agent of Treachery. The Mardu version, popularized from before the bans, had respectable performance here.

Control decks are now mostly non-existent here without Teferi, Time Raveler, and whether that will translate to a healthy meta that more players can enjoy remains to be seen. While there is some spice still popping in here and there, it looks like the best decks are set in stone already.

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Sultai Ramp2926.1261%56.6667%
Temur Adventures1412.6126%58.6207%
Temur Elementals1412.6126%41.3793%
Temur Flash76.3063%41.3793%
Mono-Green Aggro65.4054%43.75%
Mardu Winota65.4054%58.9744%
Orzhov Yorion43.6036%21.4286%
Temur Ramp32.7027%40%
Azorius Control32.7027%35.7143%
Rakdos Sacrifice32.7027%73.0769%
Mono-Red Aggro32.7027%52.6316%
Bant Ramp21.8018%30%
Abzan Yorion21.8018%0%
Izzet Tempo21.8018%33.3333%
Simic Ramp21.8018%54.5455%

Top 16 Decklists

Default image
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 967