Weekend Tournament Report: Results and Decklists from June 25-27

Scores of Magic tournaments and weekly competitions take place every weekend, with a wide range of organizers hosting a variety of events ranging from open-entry tournaments to invitationals awarding thousands of dollars in prizes. The results and metagame snapshots from these events offer us a good picture of the competitive scene in various Magic formats. In this series, we compile the results and decklists from the most significant Standard and Historic tournaments from the weekend in one convenient place.

Quick Links:

Standard

Insight Esports is a major tournament host on MTGmelee. They run events across a range of formats every week, including Standard and Historic tournaments with prize money. This weekend saw two separate Standard qualifiers with a $1,000 prize pool each, and an invitation to Insight’s Tier 1 Invitational $5,000 tournament on July 31 for the top 8 finishers.

Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)1017.2414%33.3333%
Naya Adventures (Jegantha)1017.2414%38.4615%
Jeskai Cycling610.3448%44.4444%
Izzet Dragons58.6207%63.6364%
Mono-White Aggro ❄️46.8966%33.3333%
Temur Adventures (Obosh)35.1724%0%
Mono-Red Aggro ❄35.1724%25%
Jeskai Mutate35.1724%92.3077%

Top 8

RankPlayerDeckRecord
1toru HJeskai Mutate6-0
2Kevin HoudeSultai Nest5-1
3Riley HicksJeskai Mutate4-1
4hogpog_98Jeskai Mutate4-1
5Hoshino TomoyukiIzzet Ramp3-1
6Phillip MahrJeskai Cycling3-1
7samsoni1Mardu Fury3-1
8JonymagicIzzet Dragons3-1

There’s nothing surprising in the overall meta from this tournament, with Sultai Ultimatum and Adventures decks making up a large portion of the field along with other well-known decks such as Jeskai Cycling, Izzet Dragons, and Mono White. However, the top 8 is pretty interesting, with Jeskai Mutate continuing to put up impressive results in a competitive environment. In addition, Sultai Nest managed a second place finish overall, likely due in part to the deck’s strong matchup against Sultai Ultimatum decks.

Decklists

[Top of Page]

Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)1125.5814%61.9048%
Mono-Red Aggro ❄49.3023%70%
Sultai Titans’ Nest49.3023%42.8571%
Jeskai Cycling36.9767%25%
Naya Adventures (Jegantha)36.9767%25%
Mono-White Aggro ❄️36.9767%50%
Izzet Dragons36.9767%70%
Dimir Rogues (Lurrus)24.6512%33.3333%

Top 8

RankPlayerDeckRecord
1LimeBellSultai Ultimatum6-0
2Simón Arboleda EscobarSultai Ultimatum5-1
3Max VervoortMono Red Aggro4-1
4Kazuki KawataIzzet Dragons4-1
5Tom GilliganIzzet Dragons3-1
6Matt BrownMono Red Aggro3-1
7Alexander SneedMono White Aggro3-1
8sandydogmtgMono Red Aggro3-1

The metagame for the second Insight IQ looked largely the same as the first, albeit even more dominated by Sultai Ultimatum and with a higher share of Mono Red decks. Ultimatum players finshed the tournament in first and second, and three Mono Red decks made the top 8. Like Sultai Nest, Mono Red decks have a notably favorable matchup against ultimatum.

Decklists

[Top of Page]

BIG MAGIC is a major tournament organizer based in Japan. On Sunday, they hosted a Swiss style Standard tournament for players living in Japan as a part of their Sunday Challenge series.

Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)717.0732%53.5714%
Mono-White Aggro ❄️512.1951%57.1429%
Jeskai Mutate49.7561%47.0588%
Jeskai Cycling49.7561%33.3333%
Temur Adventures (Obosh)49.7561%50%
Gruul Adventures37.3171%76.9231%
Naya Adventures (Jegantha)37.3171%60%
Sultai Titans’ Nest24.878%37.5%

Top 8

RankPlayerDeckRecord
1Kazuki YashiroSultai Ultimatum6-0
2Kensuke KatoNaya Adventures5-1
3Iori KusunokiJeskai Mutate5-1
4blackchocoboGruul Adventures5-1
5Yuki AbeGruul Adventures5-1
6Ryoichi TamadaMono White Aggro4-2
7Shingo TakadaTemur Adventures4-2
8takuya akahiraMono White Aggro4-2

It’s common for the meta in Japanese tournaments to look a little bit different than those in the US, but for this event, things are largely the same. Gruul Adventures had a good showing relative to other tournaments this weekend, but otherwise the top 8 looks pretty familiar.

Decklists

[Top of Page]

Historic

The Gaming Stadium (TGS) is a Canadian esports venue and event organizer that is celebrating it’s two-year anniversary with its first Historic MTG tournament. The event was free to enter, but featured a prize pool of $1,000 CAD.

Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Jeskai Control (Kaheera)2415.3846%50%
Azorius Auras (Lurrus)2113.4615%54.2553%
Izzet Phoenix1710.8974%52%
Selesnya Company106.4103%44.898%
Five-color Niv-Mizzet85.1282%54.5455%
Jund Food74.4872%46.1538%
Mono-Black Aggro63.8462%48.1481%
Rakdos Arcanist (Lurrus)53.2051%50%

Top 8

RankPlayerDeckRecord
1FRANCISCO ALAN JONES BARROSOMono White Aggro10-1
2Sam BeaulieuAzorius Auras9-2
3Noriyuki MoriJund Food8-1
4Ben ZahneissenJeskai Control8-2
5Nam DangIzzet Phoenix7-3
6Kenneth BodenbachAzorius Control7-2
7Paulo Henrique de FariasIzzet Combo7-2
8Mauro SassoIzzet Phoenix6-3

The metagame for the TGS Anniversary tournament features many of the usual archetypes- Jeskai Control, which is considered by some players to be the best deck in the format, made up the greatest share of the meta, with Azorius Auras and Izzet Phoenix not far behind. It’s interesting to see Azorious Auras take more of the meta share than Phoenix, which has been the most popular deck at many recent tournaments including the Strixhaven Championship. The most interesting story from this tournament, however, is probably the top finisher Francisco Alan Jones Barroso and his Historic Mono White Aggro deck. With only 13 of the 60 maindeck cards not currently legal in Standard, it seems that Barroso was able to “break” the meta of this tournament to an extent. The deck reads very much like its Standard counterpart, with a host of threats that are both aggressive and disruptive such as Elite Spellbinder, Archon of Emeria, and Thalia, Guardian of Thraben. This hard-hitting list appears to have been a great meta call against the Historic format which is largely made up of control and midrange decks.

Decklists

[Top of Page]

Paul

Dude from Vermont who likes to play Magic and Escape from Tarkov. Musician, writer, and gamer. Submit feedback or corrections to @Paul on the Discord.

1 Response

  1. FRANCISCO ALAN JONES ARAUJO BARROSO says:

    Thanks so much for the highlight given to my deck Paul! Really my idea was to create a deck that would stand strong against the main metagame decks, UR Phoenix, Jeskai Control, UR Creativity, UW Auras. I had been perfecting the list for a while, playing in Ranked Mitica at Arena and I decided to put it to the test in this event. Glad it worked!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *