Hooglandia Historic Open – Metagame, Decklists, and Results

This has been a busy weekend for the Historic format, with both the F2K United Invitational tournament and the Hooglandia Historic Open taking place, along with the Historic qualifier for the upcoming Insight Esports Tier 1 tournament on July 31st. The weekend’s tournaments have been a great showcase of the new Historic meta in the wake of Historic Anthology 5 and the recent banning of Thassa’s Oracle.

The Hooglandia Open Series is known for putting a spotlight on unique decks in their coverage, so we’re sure to find some interesting lists in the metagame. The format for the event was a double elimination tournament which took place this Sunday, May 30th. Without further ado, let’s dig into the meta and results!

Hooglandia Historic Open Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Grixis Control86.25%42.3077%
Jeskai Control (Kaheera)75.4688%59.375%
Mono-Black Aggro64.6875%75%
Four-color Reanimator64.6875%25%
Rakdos Arcanist (Lurrus)43.125%72.2222%
Izzet Phoenix43.125%36.3636%
Gruul Aggro43.125%65.2174%
Boros Midrange43.125%65%
Boros Tokens43.125%60%
Jeskai Turns43.125%61.9048%

Although this meta includes several of the usual top players in Historic such as Izzet Pheonix, Jeskai Control, and Arcanist decks, we can also see a number of new and lesser known decks that haven’t shown up much in high level tournaments. In particular, Grixis Control and Mono Black Aggro were present in force despite both archetypes seeing virtually no play in other recent events. Additionally, the new Four Color Reanimator archetype was well represented; the deck typically looks to cheat the new-to-Historic praetors such as Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite into play with Unburial Rites and similar effects. Overall, the meta was remarkably well balanced with no single archetype making up more than 7% of the field.

Unfortunately, the Four color Reanimator decks, which have caused a lot of excitement since Historic Anthology 5 was released, performed quite poorly overall with only a 25% winrate in non-mirror matchups. The combo is quite easily disrupted and the deck doesn’t seem to have a well-functioning backup plan if the opponent counters the reanimate spell or comes prepared with graveyard hate, which continues to be important in Historic sideboards because of Izzet Phoenix in particular. It’s interesting to note that Phoenix decks did not perform well in this tournament despite the archetype’s reputation as one of the best in Historic. This is probably due at least in part to the prevalence of other fast aggro decks in this meta that can run sideboard answers for graveyard strategies, including the newly added Modern staple Relic of Progenitus.

Top-performing archetypes in the Hooglandia Open include Rakdos Arcanist, sporting an impressive 72% winrate, and Mono Black Aggro, which had an even better 75% winrate and took first place at the event in the hands of Dutch player René van Hoorn. Please see below for the Top 10 players along with their decklists. Full results from the tournament can be found at MTGMelee.

Hooglandia Historic Open Top 10

Finishing PlacePlayerHistoric DeckOverall Record
1René van HoornMono Black Aggro10-1-0
2wannabebeatleGruul Aggro9-2-0
3Sleeping PillJeskai Turns8-2-0
4Nico UMono Black Aggro7-2-0
5Garrison FogtJeskai Control7-2-0
6Ashkan PaykarRakdos Arcanist6-2-0
7Alexander MickloAzorius Spirits6-2-0
8Tom MaxwellMono Black Aggro6-2-0
9Tom PullingerFive Color Niv-Mizzet5-2-0
10KrackenNullBoros Midrange5-2-0

Top 10 Decklists

Historic Mono Black Aggro by René v. H. 

Creatures (26)
4
Dread Wanderer
4
Gutterbones
4
Knight of the Ebon Legion
4
Skyclave Shade
2
Murderous Rider
4
Rankle, Master of Pranks
4
Spawn of Mayhem
Spells (10)
3
Inquisition of Kozilek
4
Thoughtseize
3
Heartless Act
Lands (24)
2
Castle Locthwain
4
Faceless Haven
18
Snow-Covered Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Duress
3
Fatal Push
3
Doom Blade
3
Go Blank
4
Rotting Regisaur

Historic Gruul Aggro by wannabebeatle 

Creatures (30)
4
Jaspera Sentinel
4
Llanowar Elves
4
Burning-Tree Emissary
4
Robber of the Rich
4
Voltaic Brawler
3
Ahn-Crop Crasher
4
Bonecrusher Giant
3
Legion Warboss
Spells (10)
2
Shatterskull Smashing
4
Atarka's Command
4
Collected Company
Enchantments (1)
1
Klothys, God of Destiny
Lands (19)
4
Cragcrown Pathway
3
Forest
3
Hashep Oasis
2
Mountain
3
Ramunap Ruins
4
Stomping Ground
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
3
Pillar of Flame
2
Abrade
2
Lava Coil
2
Scavenging Ooze
2
Klothys, God of Destiny
2
Rampaging Ferocidon
2
Chandra, Torch of Defiance

Historic Jeskai Turns by Sleeping Pill 

Creatures (3)
3
Velomachus Lorehold
Spells (31)
1
Silundi Vision
4
Brainstorm
3
Memory Lapse
2
Anger of the Gods
4
Indomitable Creativity
4
Prismari Command
1
Sweltering Suns
4
Mizzix's Mastery
4
Time Warp
4
Magma Opus
Enchantments (2)
2
Shark Typhoon
Lands (24)
4
Dwarven Mine
4
Fabled Passage
1
Island
4
Mountain
4
Raugrin Triome
4
Steam Vents
3
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Aether Gust
2
Fry
1
Into the Roil
1
Anger of the Gods
3
Mystical Dispute
2
Chandra, Awakened Inferno
2
Commence the Endgame
2
Shark Typhoon

Mono Black Aggro by Nico U 

Creatures (26)
4
Dread Wanderer
4
Gutterbones
4
Knight of the Ebon Legion
4
Skyclave Shade
2
Murderous Rider
4
Rankle, Master of Pranks
4
Spawn of Mayhem
Spells (10)
3
Inquisition of Kozilek
4
Thoughtseize
3
Heartless Act
Lands (24)
2
Castle Locthwain
4
Faceless Haven
18
Snow-Covered Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Duress
3
Fatal Push
2
Silent Gravestone
2
Doom Blade
2
Go Blank
3
Rotting Regisaur
1
Phyrexian Obliterator

Historic Jeskai Control by Garrison Fogt 

Companion
1
Kaheera, the Orphanguard
Planeswalkers (8)
1
Gideon of the Trials
3
Narset, Parter of Veils
4
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Spells (22)
4
Brainstorm
2
Dovin's Veto
3
Expressive Iteration
4
Lightning Helix
4
Memory Lapse
2
Prismari Command
1
Commit/Memory
/
1
Day of Judgment
1
Wrath of God
Enchantments (4)
1
Rest in Peace
3
Shark Typhoon
Lands (26)
2
Castle Ardenvale
3
Fabled Passage
3
Glacial Fortress
3
Hallowed Fountain
2
Island
1
Mountain
1
Plains
4
Raugrin Triome
2
Sacred Foundry
3
Steam Vents
2
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Authority of the Consuls
1
Aether Gust
2
Baffling End
1
Dovin's Veto
1
Fry
1
Mystic Subdual
1
Rest in Peace
1
Gideon of the Trials
1
Kaheera, the Orphanguard
1
Mystical Dispute
1
Narset, Parter of Veils
1
Day of Judgment
1
Wrath of God
1
Shark Typhoon

Historic Rakdos Arcanist by Ashkan Paykar 

Companion
1
Lurrus of the Dream-Den
Creatures (15)
4
Stitcher's Supplier
4
Dreadhorde Arcanist
4
Kroxa, Titan of Death's Hunger
3
Young Pyromancer
Spells (24)
2
Agadeem's Awakening
1
Bloodchief's Thirst
3
Claim the Firstborn
2
Claim/Fame
/
2
Faithless Looting
1
Fatal Push
2
Inquisition of Kozilek
1
Spark Harvest
4
Thoughtseize
4
Village Rites
2
Kolaghan's Command
Lands (21)
4
Blightstep Pathway
4
Blood Crypt
1
Castle Locthwain
4
Dragonskull Summit
2
Fabled Passage
3
Mountain
3
Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Bloodchief's Thirst
2
Duress
1
Fatal Push
2
Magma Spray
2
Soul-Guide Lantern
2
Abrade
3
Feed the Swarm
1
Legion's End
1
Lurrus of the Dream-Den

Historic Azorius Spirits by Alexander Micklo 

Creatures (32)
4
Spectral Sailor
4
Rattlechains
4
Shacklegeist
4
Supreme Phantom
4
Watcher of the Spheres
4
Elite Spellbinder
4
Empyrean Eagle
2
Hanged Executioner
2
Nebelgast Herald
Spells (4)
4
Memory Lapse
Lands (24)
1
Ancient Ziggurat
4
Blinkmoth Nexus
4
Glacial Fortress
4
Hallowed Fountain
4
Hengegate Pathway
5
Island
2
Plains
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Reidane, God of the Worthy
2
Grafdigger's Cage
2
Rest in Peace
2
Archon of Emeria
2
Brazen Borrower
2
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
3
Skyclave Apparition

Historic Mono Black Aggro by Tom Maxwell 

Creatures (26)
4
Dread Wanderer
4
Gutterbones
4
Knight of the Ebon Legion
4
Skyclave Shade
2
Murderous Rider
4
Rankle, Master of Pranks
4
Spawn of Mayhem
Spells (10)
3
Inquisition of Kozilek
4
Thoughtseize
3
Heartless Act
Lands (24)
2
Castle Locthwain
4
Faceless Haven
18
Snow-Covered Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Duress
2
Fatal Push
1
Doom Blade
1
Eliminate
2
Flunk
3
Go Blank
4
Rotting Regisaur

Historic Five Color Niv-Mizzet by Tom Pullinger 

Companion
1
Jegantha, the Wellspring
Planeswalkers (2)
2
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
Creatures (8)
1
Hydroid Krasis
2
Kaalia, Zenith Seeker
4
Niv-Mizzet Reborn
1
The Scarab God
Spells (17)
1
Mana Tithe
1
Angrath's Rampage
3
Expressive Iteration
4
Lightning Helix
3
Thought Erasure
3
Deafening Clarion
2
Kolaghan's Command
Enchantments (6)
2
Klothys, God of Destiny
4
Binding the Old Gods
Lands (27)
1
Blood Crypt
1
Dragonskull Summit
1
Drowned Catacomb
1
Glacial Fortress
2
Indatha Triome
1
Isolated Chapel
2
Ketria Triome
1
Mountain
1
Overgrown Tomb
1
Plains
2
Raugrin Triome
1
Rootbound Crag
1
Sacred Foundry
3
Savai Triome
1
Steam Vents
1
Sulfur Falls
1
Swamp
1
Temple Garden
1
The World Tree
1
Watery Grave
2
Zagoth Triome
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
3
Grafdigger's Cage
2
Thoughtseize
3
Dovin's Veto
1
Kaya, Orzhov Usurper
1
Knight of Autumn
1
Hostage Taker
1
Polukranos, Unchained
1
Seraph of the Scales
1
Solar Blaze
1
Jegantha, the Wellspring

Historic Boros Midrange by KrakenNull 

Planeswalkers (4)
3
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
1
Karn, Scion of Urza
Creatures (25)
2
Flamescroll Celebrant
2
Reidane, God of the Worthy
4
Adanto Vanguard
2
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4
Bonecrusher Giant
4
Elite Spellbinder
4
Skyclave Apparition
3
Glorybringer
Spells (10)
2
Emeria's Call
4
Shatterskull Smashing
4
Lightning Helix
Lands (21)
2
Blinkmoth Nexus
2
Castle Ardenvale
2
Clifftop Retreat
4
Inspiring Vantage
1
Mountain
4
Needleverge Pathway
2
Plains
4
Sacred Foundry
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Abrade
2
Declaration in Stone
1
Fry
2
Justice Strike
3
Rest in Peace
1
Roiling Vortex
2
Anger of the Gods
1
Day of Judgment
1
Baneslayer Angel
1
Chandra, Awakened Inferno

Paul

Dude from Vermont who likes to play Magic and Escape from Tarkov. Musician, writer, and gamer. Submit feedback or corrections to @Paul on the Discord.

1 Response

  1. DoggertQBones says:

    We don’t have any partnership with Jeff, just reporting on a large tournament.