MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone Premium
Blue Sky Crimson Violence Yurufuwa Solidarity Dominaria Cup

Blue Sky Cup (Dominaria United Standard) – Top 8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

With a fresh Standard metagame after rotation and new set Dominaria United, Standard is quickly looking for direction as players look for the best decks in the format. Over the weekend, a few online tournaments have taken place:

Japanese VTuber Aobeni Chika hosted one of the first online Dominaria United Standard tournaments, a free to enter event that attracted 78 players to try out some new cards in a brand new metagame! You can check out the rest of the decklists and the full metagame breakdown over on MTG Meta.

MTG Meta

Metagame

scroll right
Powered by
win
rate
vs
mono black aggro
vs
grixis midrange
vs
rakdos midrange
vs
esper midrange
vs
orzhov midrange
vs
rakdos sacrifice
vs
mono red aggro
vs
reanimator
vs
azorius tempo
global 62.5% [38.6%-81.5%]
-
75.0%
4 matches
50.0%
6 matches
-
100.0%
1 matches
100.0%
1 matches
-
0.0%
1 matches
0.0%
1 matches
global 62.5% [38.6%-81.5%]
global 72.4% [54.3%-85.3%]
25.0%
4 matches
-
100.0%
5 matches
100.0%
2 matches
75.0%
8 matches
100.0%
2 matches
-
66.7%
3 matches
-
global 72.4% [54.3%-85.3%]
global 46.2% [28.8%-64.5%]
50.0%
6 matches
0.0%
5 matches
-
-
40.0%
5 matches
100.0%
3 matches
-
0.0%
2 matches
100.0%
1 matches
global 46.2% [28.8%-64.5%]
global 50.0% [18.8%-81.2%]
-
0.0%
2 matches
-
-
66.7%
3 matches
-
-
-
100.0%
1 matches
global 50.0% [18.8%-81.2%]
global 42.9% [24.5%-63.5%]
0.0%
1 matches
25.0%
8 matches
60.0%
5 matches
33.3%
3 matches
-
-
0.0%
1 matches
-
100.0%
1 matches
global 42.9% [24.5%-63.5%]
global 0.0% [0%-35.4%]
0.0%
1 matches
0.0%
2 matches
0.0%
3 matches
-
-
-
-
0.0%
1 matches
-
global 0.0% [0%-35.4%]
global 71.4% [35.9%-91.8%]
-
-
-
-
100.0%
1 matches
-
-
0.0%
1 matches
50.0%
2 matches
global 71.4% [35.9%-91.8%]
reanimator
11 matches
global 72.7% [43.4%-90.3%]
100.0%
1 matches
33.3%
3 matches
100.0%
2 matches
-
-
100.0%
1 matches
100.0%
1 matches
-
50.0%
2 matches
reanimator
11 matches
global 72.7% [43.4%-90.3%]
azorius tempo
9 matches
global 33.3% [12.1%-64.6%]
100.0%
1 matches
-
0.0%
1 matches
0.0%
1 matches
0.0%
1 matches
-
50.0%
2 matches
50.0%
2 matches
-
azorius tempo
9 matches
global 33.3% [12.1%-64.6%]
vs
mono black aggro
vs
grixis midrange
vs
rakdos midrange
vs
esper midrange
vs
orzhov midrange
vs
rakdos sacrifice
vs
mono red aggro
vs
reanimator
vs
azorius tempo
Archetype# of Decks% of Field% Win Rate
Rakdos Sacrifice1317.3333%42.1053%
Grixis Midrange810.6667%68.5714%
Orzhov Midrange79.3333%42.8571%
Mono-Black Control56.6667%56.25%
Mono-Black Aggro45.3333%61.1111%
Jund Midrange34%45.4545%
Mono-Black Midrange34%46.6667%
Esper Midrange34%61.5385%
Azorius Aggro22.6667%55.5556%
Azorius Time22.6667%20%
Dimir Control22.6667%22.2222%
Grixis Control22.6667%80%

Top 8 Decklists

The top 8 decks represented decks from 8 different archetypes, all featuring some new Dominaria United cards in one way or another. As Lukas predicted, Three-Color Midrange decks are looking strong.

The Mono-Color Aggro decks are also preying on unrefined, less consistent decks, as usually seen in a new metagame, especially as Standard has undergone rotation and there are now much less cards in the format. Make sure to check out our meta predictions after the first day!

Enjoy our content? Wish to support our work? Join our Premium community, get access to exclusive content, remove all advertisements, and more!

MTG Arena Zone Premium
MTG Arena Zone
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 1041

Leave a Reply