Insight Esports Tier 1 Invitational Tournament – Decklists and Results

The Insight Esports Tier 1 Invitational tournament took place yesterday on Saturday May 22, with players battling it out for the $5,000 total prize pool. Four rounds each were played in Historic and Standard, with the top 8 playoffs being Historic only. Participating players included members of the Rivals League and MPL, so the competition was fierce and the decks highly refined.

Notably, this is the first significant tournament to take place since the banning of Thassa’s Oracle in Historic, which removed the payoff for the Tainted Pact combo decks that dominated the format in the most recent League Weekend. The overall metagame and results from this tournament give us a good look at what the Historic format might look like post banning.

Standard Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)3228.8288%38.7755%
Jeskai Cycling1210.8108%56%
Izzet Tempo ❄1210.8108%75%
Mono-Red Aggro ❄109.009%55.5556%
Mono-White Aggro ❄️10
9.009%52.381%
Naya Adventures (Jegantha)65.4054%20%
Dimir Control (Yorion)54.5045%64.7059%
Mono-Green Aggro ❄43.6036%66.6667%

The Standard metagame looks much the same for this tournament as it did in the League Weekend, with Sultai Ultimatum once again having the highest representation at nearly 29% of the field. However, it seems most players showed up well prepared for the matchup, as Sultai decks performed quite poorly in non-mirror matches. Jeskai Cycling and Izzet Tempo decks remain popular as well, making up about 11% of the meta each. Mono colored snow aggro decks featuring Faceless Haven still make up a large portion of the meta as well, especially Mono Red and Mono White. Additionally, stompy players will be pleased to see Mono Green showing up in the meta, and performing well overall. The only player to achieve a perfect 8-0 in the Standard Swiss rounds was Sam Beaulieu piloting Dimir Yorion control.

Standard Swiss Top 8

RankPlayerDeckRecord
1Sam BeaulieuDimir Control8-0
2Francisco SanchezIzzet Tempo7-1
3Lukas DusekSultai Ramp7-1
4Ame HuschenbethIzzet Tempo7-1
5Cesare CicolinMono White6-2
6Santi DelgadoMono White6-2
7Bernardo TorresSultai Ramp6-2
8Rei SatoMono White6-2

Historic Metagame

ArchetypeNumber of DecksPercentage of FieldWinrate
Izzet Phoenix2522.5225%61.25%
Jeskai Control (Kaheera)1412.6126%55.5556%
Jeskai Turns1311.7117%46.8085%
Selesnya Company119.9099%43.5897%
Jund Food109.009%51.4286%
Orzhov Auras (Lurrus)65.4054%47.8261%
Dimir Rogues (Lurrus)54.5045%52.6316%
Mono-Black Aggro32.7027%50%

Historic has been shaken up considerably from the banning of Thassa's Oracle– only one Dimir Pact deck was entered in the tournament, a sharp contrast from the League Weekend metagame where 52% of the entire field was Tainted Pact combo. Izzet Phoenix, a deck whose power has been largely in question since the release of the Mystical Archive, showed up as the most popular Historic deck in the tournament and achieved a very respectable 61% winrate in the non-mirror. Jeskai Control, which was a popular deck at the League Weekend because of its ability to compete with Pact Combo, remains fairly popular in the new meta at about 13% of the field.

Another Jeskai archetype built around casting and recasting Time Warp ascended to an impressive 12% of the meta, but did not perform quite as well overall [DOUBLE CHECK] as its control counterpart. Meanwhile, the nerfing of Pact Combo has allowed a few familiar archetypes to return to the meta such as Selesnya Company (10% of field) and Jund Food (9% of field).

In the end, it was Jeskai Control piloted by Lukas Dusek that took down the tournament, finishing the top 8 playoffs with an overall record of 10-1. Jeskai Control had a strong showing even at the League Weekend where Pact Combo was the dominant archetype, and it seems likely given these results that it still stands to have a strong place in the metagame.

RankPlayerDeckRecord
1Lukas DusekJeskai Control10-1
2Ame HuschenbethJund Food9-2
3Sam BeaulieuJund Food9-1
4Bernardo TorresIzzet Phoenix7-3
5Francisco SanchezIzzet Tempo7-2
6Santi DelgadoOrzhov Auras6-3
7Cesare CicolinJeskai Turns6-3
8Rei SatoIzzet Phoenix6-3

You can find the full decklists from the top 8 finishers in both Standard and Historic below, and the full results are available on MTGmelee.

Standard Top 8 Decklists

Dimir Control by Sam Beaulieu 

Companion
1
Yorion, Sky Nomad
Planeswalkers (1)
1
Ashiok, Nightmare Muse
Creatures (5)
2
Murderous Rider
1
Kaervek, the Spiteful
2
Lochmere Serpent
Spells (32)
3
Hagra Mauling
4
Jwari Disruption
1
Cling to Dust
4
Erebos's Intervention
2
Disdainful Stroke
2
Drown in the Loch
3
Eliminate
4
Heartless Act
1
Mystical Dispute
3
Saw It Coming
1
Behold the Multiverse
2
Extinction Event
2
Shadows' Verdict
Artifacts (4)
4
Mazemind Tome
Enchantments (7)
4
Omen of the Sea
3
Shark Typhoon
Lands (31)
2
Castle Locthwain
3
Castle Vantress
4
Clearwater Pathway
1
Crawling Barrens
4
Fabled Passage
1
Field of Ruin
5
Island
6
Swamp
1
Temple of Deceit
4
Zagoth Triome
Cards (80)
Sideboard (15)
3
Duress
1
Disdainful Stroke
1
Eliminate
1
Negate
2
Test of Talents
1
Mystical Dispute
1
Behold the Multiverse
2
Kaervek, the Spiteful
2
Shadows' Verdict
1
Yorion, Sky Nomad

Izzet Tempo by Francisco Sanchez 

Creatures (15)
4
Bonecrusher Giant
4
Brazen Borrower
3
Galazeth Prismari
4
Goldspan Dragon
Spells (18)
4
Frost Bite
4
Expressive Iteration
3
Mystical Dispute
3
Saw It Coming
3
Alrund's Epiphany
1
Magma Opus
Artifacts (2)
2
Mazemind Tome
Lands (25)
4
Fabled Passage
3
Faceless Haven
4
Riverglide Pathway
6
Snow-Covered Island
4
Snow-Covered Mountain
4
Volatile Fjord
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Redcap Melee
2
Cinderclasm
2
Disdainful Stroke
2
Fire Prophecy
1
Negate
1
Soul Sear
2
The Akroan War
2
Ox of Agonas
1
Shark Typhoon

Sultai Ramp by Lukas Dusek/Ronald Müller 

Companion
1
Yorion, Sky Nomad
Planeswalkers (1)
1
Professor Onyx
Creatures (5)
1
Valki, God of Lies
2
Polukranos, Unchained
2
Elder Gargaroth
Spells (29)
1
Bala Ged Recovery
2
Jwari Disruption
1
Pelakka Predation
2
Sea Gate Restoration
1
Eliminate
4
Heartless Act
2
Negate
4
Cultivate
2
Mystical Dispute
1
Extinction Event
3
Shadows' Verdict
2
Alrund's Epiphany
4
Emergent Ultimatum
Artifacts (1)
1
Esika's Chariot
Enchantments (14)
4
Omen of the Sea
4
Wolfwillow Haven
1
Elspeth's Nightmare
4
Binding the Old Gods
1
Kiora Bests the Sea God
Lands (30)
4
Barkchannel Pathway
4
Clearwater Pathway
4
Darkbore Pathway
3
Fabled Passage
3
Forest
2
Island
1
Ketria Triome
2
Swamp
3
Temple of Malady
4
Zagoth Triome
Cards (80)
Sideboard (15)
2
Duress
2
Eliminate
2
Test of Talents
1
Go Blank
1
Mystical Dispute
2
Kaervek, the Spiteful
1
Shadows' Verdict
1
Yorion, Sky Nomad
1
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider
2
Koma, Cosmos Serpent

Izzet Tempo by Ame Huschenbeth 

Creatures (14)
4
Bonecrusher Giant
4
Brazen Borrower
2
Galazeth Prismari
4
Goldspan Dragon
Spells (18)
4
Frost Bite
1
Essence Scatter
3
Expressive Iteration
3
Mystical Dispute
3
Saw It Coming
4
Alrund's Epiphany
Artifacts (3)
3
Mazemind Tome
Lands (25)
4
Fabled Passage
3
Faceless Haven
4
Riverglide Pathway
6
Snow-Covered Island
4
Snow-Covered Mountain
4
Volatile Fjord
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Redcap Melee
2
Cinderclasm
2
Disdainful Stroke
1
Essence Scatter
1
Negate
3
Scorching Dragonfire
2
Phoenix of Ash
2
The Akroan War

Mono White Aggro by Cesare Cicolin 

Creatures (33)
4
Reidane, God of the Worthy
4
Giant Killer
4
Selfless Savior
4
Drannith Magistrate
4
Luminarch Aspirant
4
Seasoned Hallowblade
4
Elite Spellbinder
4
Skyclave Apparition
1
Legion Angel
Enchantments (4)
4
Alseid of Life's Bounty
Lands (23)
4
Faceless Haven
19
Snow-Covered Plains
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Shadowspear
1
Soul-Guide Lantern
1
Disenchant
4
Glass Casket
1
Idol of Endurance
1
Lurrus of the Dream-Den
1
Maul of the Skyclaves
1
Elspeth, Sun's Nemesis
1
Glorious Protector
3
Legion Angel

Mono White Aggro by Santi Delgado 

Creatures (31)
2
Reidane, God of the Worthy
4
Giant Killer
4
Selfless Savior
4
Drannith Magistrate
4
Luminarch Aspirant
4
Seasoned Hallowblade
4
Elite Spellbinder
4
Skyclave Apparition
1
Legion Angel
Enchantments (6)
4
Alseid of Life's Bounty
2
Sparring Regimen
Lands (23)
4
Faceless Haven
19
Snow-Covered Plains
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Reidane, God of the Worthy
2
Shadowspear
1
Academic Probation
1
Environmental Sciences
3
Glass Casket
1
Inkling Summoning
1
Reduce to Memory
2
Archon of Absolution
3
Legion Angel

Sultai Ultimatum by Bernardo Torres 

Companion
1
Yorion, Sky Nomad
Planeswalkers (1)
1
Professor Onyx
Creatures (5)
1
Valki, God of Lies
1
Polukranos, Unchained
2
Elder Gargaroth
1
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider
Spells (29)
2
Jwari Disruption
1
Pelakka Predation
2
Sea Gate Restoration
2
Eliminate
4
Heartless Act
4
Cultivate
2
Mystical Dispute
2
Eureka Moment
1
Extinction Event
3
Shadows' Verdict
2
Alrund's Epiphany
4
Emergent Ultimatum
Enchantments (14)
4
Omen of the Sea
4
Wolfwillow Haven
1
Elspeth's Nightmare
4
Binding the Old Gods
1
Kiora Bests the Sea God
Lands (31)
4
Barkchannel Pathway
4
Clearwater Pathway
4
Darkbore Pathway
4
Fabled Passage
3
Forest
2
Island
1
Ketria Triome
2
Swamp
3
Temple of Malady
4
Zagoth Triome
Cards (80)
Sideboard (15)
1
Duress
1
Agonizing Remorse
1
Eliminate
3
Test of Talents
1
Go Blank
1
Mystical Dispute
1
Kaervek, the Spiteful
1
Polukranos, Unchained
1
Elder Gargaroth
1
Shadows' Verdict
1
Yorion, Sky Nomad
2
Koma, Cosmos Serpent

Mono White Aggro by Rei Sato 

Creatures (31)
3
Reidane, God of the Worthy
4
Giant Killer
4
Selfless Savior
2
Drannith Magistrate
4
Luminarch Aspirant
4
Seasoned Hallowblade
4
Elite Spellbinder
4
Skyclave Apparition
2
Legion Angel
Artifacts (1)
1
Maul of the Skyclaves
Enchantments (4)
4
Alseid of Life's Bounty
Lands (24)
4
Faceless Haven
20
Snow-Covered Plains
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Shadowspear
1
Drannith Magistrate
1
Funeral Longboat
3
Glass Casket
1
Banishing Light
1
Lurrus of the Dream-Den
2
Archon of Absolution
1
Glorious Protector
2
Legion Angel
1
Semester's End

Historic Top 8 Decklists

Jeskai Control by Lukas Dusek 

Planeswalkers (6)
2
Narset, Parter of Veils
4
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Spells (23)
1
Dovin's Veto
4
Lightning Helix
4
Memory Lapse
1
Anger of the Gods
3
Prismari Command
1
Commit/Memory
/
2
Mizzix's Mastery
3
Wrath of God
4
Magma Opus
Artifacts (4)
4
Torrential Gearhulk
Enchantments (1)
1
Search for Azcanta
Lands (26)
2
Castle Ardenvale
1
Clifftop Retreat
4
Glacial Fortress
4
Hallowed Fountain
1
Island
1
Plains
4
Raugrin Triome
2
Sacred Foundry
4
Steam Vents
3
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Soul-Guide Lantern
3
Dovin's Veto
1
Fry
3
Mystical Dispute
1
Narset, Parter of Veils
1
Wrath of God
4
Shark Typhoon

Jund Food by Ame Huschenbeth 

Companion
1
Jegantha, the Wellspring
Creatures (18)
4
Cauldron Familiar
4
Gilded Goose
4
Mayhem Devil
2
Woe Strider
4
Korvold, Fae-Cursed King
Spells (6)
4
Fatal Push
2
Thoughtseize
Artifacts (4)
4
Witch's Oven
Enchantments (7)
4
Trail of Crumbs
3
Binding the Old Gods
Lands (25)
3
Blood Crypt
3
Blooming Marsh
3
Cragcrown Pathway
4
Fabled Passage
2
Forest
1
Mountain
4
Overgrown Tomb
1
Phyrexian Tower
2
Stomping Ground
2
Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Soul-Guide Lantern
2
Thoughtseize
2
Abrade
3
Fry
2
Klothys, God of Destiny
3
Shifting Ceratops
1
Jegantha, the Wellspring

Jund Food by Sam Beaulieu 

Companion
1
Jegantha, the Wellspring
Creatures (20)
4
Cauldron Familiar
4
Gilded Goose
4
Mayhem Devil
4
Woe Strider
4
Korvold, Fae-Cursed King
Spells (4)
4
Claim the Firstborn
Artifacts (4)
4
Witch's Oven
Enchantments (7)
4
Trail of Crumbs
3
Binding the Old Gods
Lands (25)
4
Blightstep Pathway
1
Blood Crypt
4
Blooming Marsh
1
Cragcrown Pathway
4
Fabled Passage
2
Forest
1
Mountain
1
Overgrown Tomb
1
Phyrexian Tower
4
Stomping Ground
2
Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Tormod's Crypt
4
Thoughtseize
1
Abrade
4
Lava Coil
1
Roiling Vortex
1
Go Blank
1
Klothys, God of Destiny
1
Binding the Old Gods
1
Jegantha, the Wellspring

Izzet Phoenix by Bernardo Torres 

Creatures (13)
4
Sprite Dragon
1
Young Pyromancer
4
Arclight Phoenix
2
Crackling Drake
2
Stormwing Entity
Spells (26)
4
Brainstorm
4
Faithless Looting
2
Lightning Axe
4
Opt
3
Pillar of Flame
3
Shock
3
Expressive Iteration
2
Finale of Promise
1
Strategic Planning
Lands (21)
2
Fabled Passage
2
Island
2
Mountain
3
Riverglide Pathway
4
Spirebluff Canal
4
Steam Vents
4
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Soul-Guide Lantern
2
Abrade
2
Fry
2
Improbable Alliance
1
Lava Coil
2
Anger of the Gods
2
Mystical Dispute
2
Narset, Parter of Veils
1
Ox of Agonas

Jeskai Control by Francisco Sanchez 

Companion
1
Kaheera, the Orphanguard
Planeswalkers (7)
1
Gideon of the Trials
3
Narset, Parter of Veils
3
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Spells (22)
4
Brainstorm
2
Dovin's Veto
3
Expressive Iteration
4
Lightning Helix
4
Memory Lapse
2
Prismari Command
1
Commit/Memory
/
1
Day of Judgment
1
Wrath of God
Enchantments (5)
1
Search for Azcanta
4
Shark Typhoon
Lands (26)
2
Castle Ardenvale
3
Fabled Passage
1
Field of Ruin
2
Glacial Fortress
2
Hallowed Fountain
3
Island
1
Mountain
1
Plains
4
Raugrin Triome
2
Sacred Foundry
3
Steam Vents
2
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Field of Ruin
1
Authority of the Consuls
1
Aether Gust
2
Baffling End
2
Fry
2
Rest in Peace
1
Kaheera, the Orphanguard
2
Mystical Dispute
2
Day of Judgment
1
Commence the Endgame

Orzhov Auras by Santi Delgado 

Companion
1
Lurrus of the Dream-Den
Creatures (8)
4
Kor Spiritdancer
4
Sram, Senior Edificer
Spells (9)
2
Agadeem's Awakening
1
Claim/Fame
/
2
Inquisition of Kozilek
4
Thoughtseize
Enchantments (24)
4
Cartouche of Solidarity
3
Dead Weight
1
Demonic Vigor
2
Hateful Eidolon
4
Kaya's Ghostform
4
Sentinel's Eyes
2
Angelic Gift
2
Heliod's Punishment
2
Rune of Sustenance
Lands (19)
4
Brightclimb Pathway
4
Concealed Courtyard
4
Godless Shrine
1
Isolated Chapel
4
Plains
2
Swamp
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Duress
1
Fracture
2
Heliod's Punishment
3
Hushbringer
4
Mire's Grasp
2
Go Blank
1
Lurrus of the Dream-Den

Jeskai Turns by Cesare Cicolin 

Creatures (3)
3
Velomachus Lorehold
Spells (33)
4
Brainstorm
2
Faithless Looting
4
Memory Lapse
1
Anger of the Gods
4
Indomitable Creativity
4
Prismari Command
2
Sweltering Suns
4
Mizzix's Mastery
4
Time Warp
4
Magma Opus
Lands (24)
4
Dwarven Mine
4
Fabled Passage
1
Island
4
Mountain
4
Raugrin Triome
4
Steam Vents
3
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
2
Aether Gust
3
Perilous Voyage
1
Anger of the Gods
4
Mystical Dispute
2
Chandra, Awakened Inferno
3
Shark Typhoon

Izzet Phoenix by Rei Sato 

Creatures (13)
4
Sprite Dragon
4
Arclight Phoenix
1
Crackling Drake
4
Stormwing Entity
Spells (26)
4
Brainstorm
4
Faithless Looting
2
Lightning Axe
4
Opt
3
Pillar of Flame
3
Shock
4
Expressive Iteration
1
Finale of Promise
1
Mystical Dispute
Lands (21)
3
Fabled Passage
2
Island
4
Mountain
4
Riverglide Pathway
1
Spirebluff Canal
4
Steam Vents
3
Sulfur Falls
Cards (60)
Sideboard (15)
1
Abrade
1
Aether Gust
2
Fry
2
Negate
2
Anger of the Gods
1
Brazen Borrower
2
Mystical Dispute
1
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
2
Crackling Drake
1
Niv-Mizzet, Parun

Paul

Dude from Vermont who likes to play Magic and Escape from Tarkov. Musician, writer, and gamer. Submit feedback or corrections to @Paul on the Discord.

1 Response

  1. Nesakysiu Niekada says:

    What does well against Jeskai?