Crokeyz Streets of New Capenna Tournament

Crokeyz Streets of New Capenna Tournament (Standard) – Top 16 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown

Streamer Crokeyz, in collaboration with his esports organization Team Liquid, hosts a special tournament with every new expansion. There is a $2,500 cash prize pool up for grabs in this free to enter event, in which 257 players registered for in this edition.

With 10 days of Streets of New Capenna under wraps, Standard is still looking for direction as players look for the best decks in the format. This will be one of the bigger events which will show how the metagame is progressing so far. Are the aggro decks ousted from the top by the value midrange decks? Is there room for any of the new tricolor cards of the new set? Is Ob Nixilis, the Adversary too powerful? Let’s find out!

You can check out the rest of the decklists and the full metagame breakdown over on MTG Meta or MTG Melee.

MTG Meta
MTG Melee

Metagame

crokeyz streets of new capenna tournament
7 May, 2022 - standard - 257 players
scroll right
Powered by
win
rate
vs
orzhov midrange
vs
esper midrange
vs
mono-white aggro
vs
naya runes
vs
other
vs
rakdos anvil
vs
mono-green aggro
vs
jund midrange
vs
orzhov angels
vs
grixis tempo
global 58.8% [47%-69.7%]
-
42.9%
14 matches
42.9%
7 matches
77.8%
9 matches
85.7%
7 matches
100.0%
3 matches
33.3%
3 matches
33.3%
6 matches
100.0%
4 matches
50.0%
2 matches
global 58.8% [47%-69.7%]
esper midrange
157 matches
global 54.8% [47%-62.4%]
57.1%
14 matches
-
50.0%
8 matches
58.6%
29 matches
69.2%
13 matches
55.6%
9 matches
33.3%
9 matches
46.2%
13 matches
80.0%
10 matches
50.0%
2 matches
esper midrange
157 matches
global 54.8% [47%-62.4%]
global 50.9% [38.1%-63.6%]
57.1%
7 matches
50.0%
8 matches
-
100.0%
6 matches
100.0%
3 matches
25.0%
4 matches
100.0%
1 matches
11.1%
9 matches
33.3%
6 matches
100.0%
2 matches
global 50.9% [38.1%-63.6%]
naya runes
130 matches
global 56.9% [48.3%-65.1%]
22.2%
9 matches
41.4%
29 matches
0.0%
6 matches
-
84.6%
13 matches
60.0%
10 matches
66.7%
6 matches
75.0%
12 matches
12.5%
8 matches
100.0%
3 matches
naya runes
130 matches
global 56.9% [48.3%-65.1%]
other
116 matches
global 43.1% [34.5%-52.2%]
14.3%
7 matches
30.8%
13 matches
0.0%
3 matches
15.4%
13 matches
-
46.2%
13 matches
50.0%
4 matches
50.0%
12 matches
50.0%
6 matches
33.3%
3 matches
other
116 matches
global 43.1% [34.5%-52.2%]
rakdos anvil
88 matches
global 46.6% [36.5%-56.9%]
0.0%
3 matches
44.4%
9 matches
75.0%
4 matches
40.0%
10 matches
53.8%
13 matches
-
100.0%
1 matches
42.9%
14 matches
40.0%
5 matches
50.0%
4 matches
rakdos anvil
88 matches
global 46.6% [36.5%-56.9%]
global 43.6% [29.3%-59%]
66.7%
3 matches
66.7%
9 matches
0.0%
1 matches
33.3%
6 matches
50.0%
4 matches
0.0%
1 matches
-
0.0%
1 matches
33.3%
3 matches
-
global 43.6% [29.3%-59%]
jund midrange
102 matches
global 51.0% [41.4%-60.5%]
66.7%
6 matches
53.8%
13 matches
88.9%
9 matches
25.0%
12 matches
50.0%
12 matches
57.1%
14 matches
100.0%
1 matches
-
50.0%
4 matches
40.0%
5 matches
jund midrange
102 matches
global 51.0% [41.4%-60.5%]
orzhov angels
60 matches
global 53.3% [40.9%-65.4%]
0.0%
4 matches
20.0%
10 matches
66.7%
6 matches
87.5%
8 matches
50.0%
6 matches
60.0%
5 matches
66.7%
3 matches
50.0%
4 matches
-
100.0%
1 matches
orzhov angels
60 matches
global 53.3% [40.9%-65.4%]
grixis tempo
36 matches
global 47.2% [32%-63%]
50.0%
2 matches
50.0%
2 matches
0.0%
2 matches
0.0%
3 matches
66.7%
3 matches
50.0%
4 matches
-
60.0%
5 matches
0.0%
1 matches
-
grixis tempo
36 matches
global 47.2% [32%-63%]
vs
orzhov midrange
vs
esper midrange
vs
mono-white aggro
vs
naya runes
vs
other
vs
rakdos anvil
vs
mono-green aggro
vs
jund midrange
vs
orzhov angels
vs
grixis tempo
Archetype# Decks% Field% Win Rate
Esper Control4115.9533%56%
Jund Midrange3011.6732%47.0588%
Naya Runes2810.8949%57.4803%
Rakdos Sacrifice187.0039%43.5897%
Mono-White Aggro114.2802%50.9091%
Mono-Green Aggro114.2802%37.7778%
Orzhov Midrange83.1128%55.3191%
Orzhov Angels62.3346%51.7241%
Jeskai Combo51.9455%60.6061%
Bant Midrange41.5564%44.4444%

Top 16 Decklists

Below are the top 16 players after 8 rounds of Swiss. They will battle it out in a double elimination bracket on day 2 of the tournament.

1st

Esper Midrange by Mikołaj Drzewiecki
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
21 mythic
33 rare
3 uncommon
3 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (9)
4
Kaito Shizuki
$43.96
Instants (2)
2
Vanishing Verse
$6.98
Sorceries (5)
2
Duress
$0.50
2
Emeria's Call
$13.98
Enchantments (4)
Lands (24)
1
Swamp
$0.25
3
Deserted Beach
$38.97
2
Shipwreck Marsh
$7.98
4
Raffine's Tower
$55.96
60 Cards
$833.38
15 Cards
$70.05

2nd

Mardu Midrange by Will Race
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
10 mythic
47 rare
1 uncommon
2 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (4)
Instants (5)
3
Vanishing Verse
$10.47
2
Hagra Mauling
$2.98
Sorceries (1)
1
Humiliate
$0.25
Artifacts (1)
1
The Celestus
$1.99
Enchantments (8)
60 Cards
$712.48
Sideboard
2
Brutal Cathar
$9.98
3
Legion Angel
$2.37
2
Duress
$0.50
2
Humiliate
$0.50
1
Doomskar
$2.79
1
Portable Hole
$2.49
15 Cards
$27.11

3rd

Esper Midrange by Eliott_dragon
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
15 mythic
41 rare
2 uncommon
2 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (9)
4
Kaito Shizuki
$43.96
Creatures (13)
Instants (6)
4
Vanishing Verse
$13.96
2
Obscura Charm
$0.50
Sorceries (1)
1
Emeria's Call
$6.99
Enchantments (6)
60 Cards
$654.06
Sideboard
2
Duress
$0.50
1
Farewell
$6.99
2
Portable Hole
$4.98
15 Cards
$50.01

4th

Jeskai Hinata by Amanda Cossai
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Control
best of 3
8 mythic
34 rare
10 uncommon
8 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Creatures (8)
4
Goldspan Dragon
$95.96
Instants (20)
3
Abrade
$0.75
3
Negate
$0.75
1
Valorous Stance
$0.25
4
Magma Opus
$25.96
Sorceries (5)
Enchantments (4)
Lands (23)
1
Mountain
$0.25
2
Deserted Beach
$25.98
2
Sundown Pass
$17.98
1
Xander's Lounge
$11.99
60 Cards
$451.52
15 Cards
$35.11

5th

Jund Midrange by SirHamilton1
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
11 mythic
37 rare
8 uncommon
4 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (7)
Creatures (10)
Instants (3)
2
Infernal Grasp
$1.38
1
Riveteers Charm
$0.25
Sorceries (4)
2
Duress
$0.50
1
Strangle
$0.25
Artifacts (4)
4
Esika's Chariot
$35.96
Enchantments (7)
60 Cards
$715.9
Sideboard
2
Abrade
$0.50
1
Riveteers Charm
$0.25
2
Duress
$0.50
2
Strangle
$0.50
15 Cards
$86.11

6th

Esper Midrange by Pablo Gatica
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
15 mythic
41 rare
2 uncommon
2 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (9)
4
Kaito Shizuki
$43.96
Creatures (13)
Instants (6)
4
Vanishing Verse
$13.96
2
Obscura Charm
$0.50
Sorceries (1)
1
Emeria's Call
$6.99
Enchantments (6)
60 Cards
$654.06
Sideboard
2
Duress
$0.50
1
Farewell
$6.99
2
Portable Hole
$4.98
15 Cards
$50.01

7th

Mono-White Midrange by Santiago Roldan
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
13 mythic
24 rare
9 uncommon
14 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (6)
Creatures (12)
1
Legion Angel
$0.79
Instants (4)
2
Fateful Absence
$3.98
Sorceries (7)
2
Depopulate
$0.58
4
Emeria's Call
$27.96
1
Ondu Inversion
$0.99
Artifacts (2)
2
Portable Hole
$4.98
Enchantments (8)
Lands (21)
14
Plains
$3.50
4
Field of Ruin
$1.00
60 Cards
$268.76
15 Cards
$47.45

8th

Izzet Land Destruction by scottynada
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Control
best of 3
7 mythic
19 rare
15 uncommon
19 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Creatures (2)
Instants (16)
2
Fading Hope
$2.58
1
Voltage Surge
$0.25
2
Abrade
$0.50
1
Memory Deluge
$1.99
4
Big Score
$1.96
Artifacts (1)
1
The Celestus
$1.99
Enchantments (3)
60 Cards
$240.36
15 Cards
$29.07

9th

Naya Runes by Carlo De Gaetano
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Aggro
best of 3
0 mythic
31 rare
22 uncommon
7 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Creatures (15)
Instants (1)
1
Valorous Stance
$0.25
Sorceries (4)
60 Cards
$179.02
15 Cards
$30.13

10th

Esper Midrange by Love Janse
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
14 mythic
45 rare
0 uncommon
1 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (10)
3
Kaito Shizuki
$32.97
Creatures (17)
1
Legion Angel
$0.79
Instants (4)
4
Vanishing Verse
$13.96
Enchantments (4)
60 Cards
$549.36
Sideboard
3
Legion Angel
$2.37
3
Check for Traps
$0.75
2
Portable Hole
$4.98
15 Cards
$182.05

11th

Rakdos Sacrifice by Thibaud leclerc
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
8 mythic
17 rare
10 uncommon
25 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (4)
Creatures (8)
Instants (10)
4
Voltage Surge
$1.00
2
Infernal Grasp
$1.38
4
Deadly Dispute
$19.96
Sorceries (1)
Artifacts (8)
4
Oni-Cult Anvil
$1.00
Enchantments (7)
60 Cards
$535.1
15 Cards
$75.23

12th

Orzhov Angels by Nick Daimanolis
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Tribal
best of 3
4 mythic
41 rare
5 uncommon
10 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (2)
Instants (6)
2
Negate
$0.50
4
Vanishing Verse
$13.96
Sorceries (2)
2
Emeria's Call
$13.98
Enchantments (4)
Lands (24)
3
Plains
$0.75
1
Swamp
$0.25
4
Deserted Beach
$51.96
60 Cards
$346.88
Sideboard
3
Legion Angel
$2.37
2
Negate
$0.50
1
Test of Talents
$0.49
2
Doomskar
$5.58
15 Cards
$177.65

13th

Naya Runes by Evgenii Medvedev
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Aggro
best of 3
0 mythic
38 rare
19 uncommon
3 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Creatures (17)
1
Legion Angel
$0.79
Instants (1)
Lands (23)
1
Forest
$0.25
1
Plains
$0.25
2
Sundown Pass
$17.98
4
Jetmir's Garden
$47.96
60 Cards
$253.64
15 Cards
$14.21

14th

Jund Midrange by William Hartanto
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
10 mythic
36 rare
11 uncommon
3 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (5)
2
Wrenn and Seven
$33.98
Creatures (13)
Instants (3)
2
Riveteers Charm
$0.50
Sorceries (4)
2
Strangle
$0.50
Artifacts (4)
4
Esika's Chariot
$35.96
Enchantments (6)
60 Cards
$587.62
Sideboard
1
Riveteers Charm
$0.25
4
Duress
$1.00
2
Go Blank
$4.98
1
Culling Ritual
$4.49
15 Cards
$92.21

15th

Esper Midrange by Anatoly Zybin
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
12 mythic
36 rare
6 uncommon
6 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (5)
Creatures (21)
4
Faerie Vandal
$1.00
Instants (3)
1
Negate
$0.25
2
Vanishing Verse
$6.98
Sorceries (4)
2
Emeria's Call
$13.98
Enchantments (3)
60 Cards
$438.48
Sideboard
2
Duress
$0.50
2
Go Blank
$4.98
1
Path of Peril
$0.69
1
Pithing Needle
$1.29
2
Portable Hole
$4.98
15 Cards
$105.65

16th

Esper Midrange by Akshat Chugh
by MTG Arena Zone
Standard
Midrange
best of 3
14 mythic
43 rare
2 uncommon
1 common
0
1
2
3
4
5
6+
Planeswalkers (10)
3
Kaito Shizuki
$32.97
Creatures (17)
2
Faerie Vandal
$0.50
1
Legion Angel
$0.79
Instants (4)
4
Vanishing Verse
$13.96
Enchantments (4)
60 Cards
$538.08
Sideboard
3
Legion Angel
$2.37
2
Duress
$0.50
2
Portable Hole
$4.98
15 Cards
$189.53

Decklists in this Article

Default image
MTG Arena Zone

MTG Arena Zone is Your best Magic: The Gathering Arena information site, featuring guides, news, tier lists, decks, and more.

Articles: 946